P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-245
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856710
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the TCM (VQ35DE engine)
or park/neutral position (PNP) switch (VQ25DE engine) is sent to ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
signal does not change during driving after the
engine is started. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
TCM (VQ35DE engine)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(VQ25DE engine)
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
YES-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-246, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856712
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)INFOID:0000000003856713
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BCS-16, "
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)".
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 102 Ground Selector leverP or N Battery voltage
Except above Approx. 0 V
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)INFOID:0000000003891373
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BCS-16, "
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)".
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between Park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
TCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 20 F12 72 Existed
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 102 E10 30 Existed
Park/neutral position switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Battery voltage
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856715
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856717
Go to BRC-62, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856718
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining". Also, replace
the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "
Draining".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-250, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856719
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-251
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan motors-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-11, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856720
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-11, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-324, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
SEF621W
EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-12, "
RADIATOR CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-3, "
TroubleshootingChart". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant testerMA-11, "
Fluids and Lubricants"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-8, "Inspection"
4 Radiator cap Pressure testerCO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaksCO-8, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-24, "Inspection"
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III OperatingEC-324, "Component
Function Check"
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature
gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-8, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-8, "Inspection"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-104, "Inspection"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-119, "Inspection"
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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>> INSPECTION END