EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and at wait
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856734
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858135
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858137
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-267, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856746
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driver.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
EC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856758
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combination
meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD con-
trol. Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-234, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856760
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-35, "
Diagnosis Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorThe difference between the two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
EC-281
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856762
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal
for engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856763
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-218, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340,
P0345. Refer to EC-222, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856764
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-121, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output)Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary sensor signal and
engine rpm signal. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
TCM
P1720 VSS
EC-283
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1720 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856765
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN communication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module).
ECM uses these signals for engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856766
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake
pedal.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856767
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-121, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-140, "
DTC No. Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output)The difference between two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
Secondary speed sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter