EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F121, E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-232, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856647
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F30 2 F7 25 Existed
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
P0500 VSS
EC-235
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-235, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856687
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856688
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-80, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-33, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.5 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856695
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856697
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
PSP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F62 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856698
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 1 F8 48 Existed
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 2 F8 41 Existed
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F841
(Power steering pressure
sensor signal)48
(Sensor ground)Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5 V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8 V
EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856699
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856700
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 4 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856701
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly. Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F8 77 Ground Battery voltage
EC-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856702
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856703
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is a malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is a malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is a malfunctioning.
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856708
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Check DTC
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-243, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856709
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Power steering pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
APP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 4 Ground Approx. 5