PCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PCS-19
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003773278
1.CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supplyE
50
51
Te r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+)
(−)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
Ground
E9 1 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E10 12
Existed
E11 41
PCS-38
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805720
PDS (POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM) is the system that BCM controls with the operation of the push-
button ignition switch and performs the power distribution to each power circuit. This system is used instead
of the mechanical power supply changing mechanism with the operation of the conventional key cylinder.
The push-button ignition switch can be operated when Intelligent Key is in the following condition. Refer to
Engine Start Function for details.
- Intelligent Key is in the detection area of the inside key antenna
- Insert Intelligent Key into the key slot
- Insert key fob into the key slot
The push-button ignition switch operation is input to BCM as a signal. BCM changes the power supply posi-
tion according to the status and operates the following relays to supply power to each power circuit.
- Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)
- Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block)
- ACC relay
- Blower fan relay
NOTE:
The engine switch operation changes due to the conditions of brake pedal, selector lever and vehicle speed.
The power supply position can be confirmed with the illuminating of the indicators around the push-button
ignition switch.
BATTERY SAVER SYSTEM
When all of the following conditions are met for 60 minutes, the battery saver system will cut off the power sup-
ply to prevent battery discharge.
The ignition switch is in the ACC position
All doors are closed
Selector lever is in the P position
Reset Condition of Battery Saver System
In order to prevent the battery from discharging, the battery saver system will cut off the power supply when all
doors are closed, the selector lever is in the P position and the ignition switch is left in the ACC position for 60
minutes. If any of the following conditions are met the battery saver system is released and the steering will
change automatically to the LOCK position from the OFF position.
Opening any door
Operating with door key cylinder on door lock
Operating with request switch on door lock
Operating with Intelligent Key on door lock
Press push-button ignition switch and ignition switch will change to the ACC position from the OFF position.
STEERING LOCK OPERATION
Steering is locked by steering lock unit when ignition switch is in the OFF position, selector lever is in the P
position and any of the following conditions are met.
Opening door
Closing door
Door is locked with request switch
Door is locked with Intelligent Key
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION PROCEDURE
The power supply position changing operation can be performed with the following operations.
Operation Enable Condition
When an Intelligent Key is within the detection area of inside key antenna and when it is inserted into the key
slot, the operation is as per the following.
When starting the engine, the BCM monitors the following engine start conditions,
- Brake pedal operating condition
- Selector lever position
- Vehicle speed
Unless each start condition is fulfilled, the engine will not respond regardless of how many times the engine
switch is pressed. At that time, illumination repeats the position in the order of LOCK→ACC→ON→OFF.
PCS-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000003805721
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805722
JMMIA0017ZZ
1. BCM M118, M119, M121, M122, M123 2. TCM F23 3. IPDM E/R E10, E11, F12
4. Push button ignition switch M101 5. Combination meter (Key warning
lamp) M346. Stop lamp switch E115
A. Behind the combination meter B. Engine room dash panel (LH) C. Behind the instrument lower panel LH
Component Reference
IPDM E/RPCS-7
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)PCS-18
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block)PCS-49
Accessory relayPCS-53
Blower relayPCS-55
Stop lamp switchSEC-50
Park/neutral position switchSEC-56
Push-button ignition switchPCS-63
PCS
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2553 IGNITION RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805734
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse box)
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)
Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805735
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions (start the engine), and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805736
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to PCS-120, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2553 IGNITION RELAYBCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information.
Ignition relay (fuse block) ON/OFF operation
Ignition relay (fuse block) feedback. Harness or connectors
(ignition relay feedback circuit is
open or short)
Fuse
Ignition relay
IPDM E/R
Signal name Connection position Fuse No. Capacity
Ignition power supply FUSE BLOCK (J/B) 3 10A
PCS-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) BCM
Connector Terminal
M123 123 Ground Ignition switchOFF 0
ON Battery voltage
BCM FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M123 123 M1 2A Existed
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M123 123 Not existed
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAY
PCS-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B260A IGNITION RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805737
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the BCM activates the following relays to provide power supply to each
ECU.
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block)
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R)
Blower fan motor relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805738
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-46, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
PCS-48, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
PCS-60, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-51, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805739
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to PCS-120, "
DTCIndex".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B260A IGNITION RELAYBCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information.
Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay operation circuit is
open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) BCM
Connector Terminal
M121 47 Ground Battery voltage
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805748
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-57, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805750
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition relay.
3. Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2616 Ignition relay circuitAn immediate operation of ignition relay (fuse
block) is requested by BCM, but there is no re-
sponse for more than 1 second Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open or
shorted)
Ignition relay (Fuse block)
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) Ignition relay
Te r m i n a l
1 Ground Ignition switchOFF or ACC 0
ON Battery voltage
Ignition relay BCM
Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
1 M122 82 Existed
PCS-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805758
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supplyI
10
(+)
(−)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) BCM
Connector Terminal
M118 1
Ground Battery voltage M119 11
M123 116
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M119 13 Existed