AT-122
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-119, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703259
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
• For removal, refer to AT-216, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 3
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 5
SCIA3263E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3456E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-123
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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• Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
• Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E
AT-124
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703260
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703261
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703262
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703263
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703264
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-127
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During AT-55, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-120, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - T C V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SCIA7190E
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
120, "Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-183
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3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
- Line pressure solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following item:
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-260, "
Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK STALL REVOLUTION
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagno-
sis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
2. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-260, "
Oil Pump" .
- Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT-288, "
Forward and Overrun Clutches" .
- Forward one-way clutch. Refer to AT-299, "
Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub" .
- Low one-way clutch. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-230, "
Component" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
7.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-53, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1INFOID:0000000001703342
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D1 on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
AT-184
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom. Refer to AT-53, "
Check at Idle" .
Is
“Vehicle Dose Not Creep Backward in “R” Position” OK?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to AT-181, "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in "R" Position" .
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" or AT-78, "Diagnosis Procedure without
CONSULT-III" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-73, "CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" or AT-78, "Diag-
nosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-493
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
4.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at stall point with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trou-
ble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Shift valve B
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following items:
- Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT-288, "
Forward and Overrun Clutches" .
- Low one-way clutch. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
- Forward one-way clutch. Refer to AT-299, "
Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub" .
- High clutch assembly. Refer to AT-284, "
High Clutch" .
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-260, "
Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-230, "
Component" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-189
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NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Overrun clutch solenoid valve
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following items:
- Servo piston assembly
- Brake band
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-240, "
Disassembly" .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-260, "
Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" and AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 2" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upINFOID:0000000001703346
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" or AT-78, "Diagnosis Procedure without
CONSULT-III" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-73, "CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" or AT-78, "Diag-
nosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .