EC-500
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703041
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703042
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703043
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703044
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-503
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703046
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2).
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor harness connector (1)
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
BBIA0699E
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-505
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-154, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-508
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703048
When depress on the brake pedal, ASCD brake switch (2) is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal)
Refer to EC-28
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703049
Specification data are reference values.
BBIA0708E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch)• Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released
(M/T)ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T)OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)• Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
EC-512
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
BBIA0708E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Clutch pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-513
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Refer to EC-445, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
9.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD clutch switch.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- ASCD brake switch (2)
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7Continuity should exist.
BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3317E
EC-514
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703052
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch harness connector.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
SEC023D
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-519
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703057
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703058
1.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCITION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “LOAD SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Check “HEATER FAN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to LT- 4
or LT- 2 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is in 2nd position.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF and lighting switch
is OFF.OFF
HEATER FAN SW • Ignition switch: ONHeater fan: Operating. ON
Heater fan: Not operating. OFF
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
PBIB1995E