REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER
GW-55
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and front air control.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 (A) terminal 9
and front air control connector M33 (B) terminal 3.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 (A) terminal 9
and ground
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH
Check continuity between front air control terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace front air control. Refer to MTC-55, "
Removal
and Installation" .
4.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between front air control connector M33 terminal 8
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 9 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front air control. Refer to MTC-55 .
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-18, "
Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
Rear Window Defogger Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000001704177
1.CHECK FUSES
Check if any of the following fuses in IPDM E/R are blown.9 - 3 : Continuity should exist.
9 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB6479E
Terminals Condition Continuity
38Rear window defogger switch is ON
(pressed)Ye s
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
(released)No
PIIB6480E
Connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
8Yes M33
PIIB6481E
9 - Ground : Approx. 5V
WIIA0523E
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER
GW-57
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Check continuity between condenser-1 terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace condenser-1.
6.CHECK CONDENSER-1 HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
2. Check continuity between condenser-1 connector and IPDM E/
R connector.
3. Check continuity between condenser-1 connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect IPDM E/R.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector and ground.
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
D412 (Hatchback)
B140 (Sedan)1No
AB
Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
12Yes
PIIB6487E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
D409 (Hatchback)
B130 (Sedan)1 E48 60 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Condenser-1
connectorTe r m i n a l
D409 (Hatch-
back)
B130 (Sedan)1No
LIIA2644E
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
E48 60 GroundRear window defogger
switch ON Battery voltage
Rear window defogger
switch OFF0
LIIA2190E
IP-12
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY
[ ]: Number indicates step in removal procedures.
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY
Removal
1. Pull instrument finisher E backward by approximately 30
degrees while disengaging the instrument finisher E metal clips
and pawl.
Glove box assembly"GLOVE
BOX AS-
SEMBLY"[ 15 ]
Side ventilator assembly (RH)IP-10
[ 16 ] [ 4 ]
Passenger air bag module assemblySRS-38
[ 17 ] [ 5 ]
Instrument upper maskIP-10
[ 18 ]
Instrument finisher DIP-10
[ 19 ]
Controller MTC-55
[ 20 ]
Instrument upper panel assembly IP-10
[ 21 ]
Console mask"Remov-
al"[ 22 ] [ 1 ]
CVT, A/T console finisherIP-23
[ 23 ] [ 2 ]
M/T console bootIP-23
[ 23 ] [ 2 ]
Console rear finisherIP-23
[ 24 ] [ 3 ]
Console mask cover (with arm rest)IP-23
[ 25 ] [ 4 ]
Rear cup holder (without arm rest)IP-23
[ 25 ] [ 4 ]
Console body assemblyIP-23
[ 26 ] [ 5 ]
Instrument lower cover (LH/RH)"INSTRU-
MENT
LOWER
FINISH-
ER"[ 27 ] [ 6 ]
Center console assembly"CEN-
TER
CON-
SOLE AS-
SEMBLY"[ 28 ] [ 7 ]
Fuse block lidIP-10
[ 29 ]
Lighting and turn signal switchLT- 6 0
[ 30 ]
Wiper & washer switchWW-22
[ 31 ]
Instrument panel & padIP-10
[ 32 ] PartsReference
pageInstrument
panel and padCluster lid A Cluster lid C Passenger air
bag module
assemblyCenter con-
sole assembly
WIIA1224E
IP-16
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY
17. Remove instrument upper mask.
a. Insert a remover into backside space of instrument upper mask.
b. Disconnect harness connector, and then remove instrument
upper mask.
18. Remove instrument finisher D.
a. Insert a remover into upper space of instrument finisher D.
b. Disengage clips and pawls, then remove instrument finisher D.
19. Remove controller. Refer to MTC-55
.
20. Remove instrument upper panel assembly.
a. Remove bolts and screws.
b. Pull backward and remove instrument upper panel assembly.
21. Remove lighting & turn signal switch. Refer to LT- 6 0
.
22. Remove wiper & washer switch. Refer to WW-22, "
Removal and Installation of Front Wiper and Washer
Switch".
23. Remove hood opener handle and fuel filler lid opener handle. Refer to BL-15, "
Removal and Installation of
Hood Lock Control".
24. Remove screws, and then remove instrument panel & pad from passenger door opening portion.
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CLUSTER LID A
Removal
PIIB2445E
PIIB2446E
PIIB2881E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
LAN-9
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CAN FUNDAMENTAL]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Condition of Error DetectionINFOID:0000000001711205
“U1000” or “U1001” is indicated on SELF-DIAG RESULTS on CONSULT-III if CAN communication signal is
not transmitted or received between units for 2 seconds or more.
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ERROR
• CAN communication line open (CAN-H, CAN-L, or both)
• CAN communication line short (ground, between CAN communication lines, other harnesses)
• Error of CAN communication control circuit of the unit connected to CAN communication line
WHEN “U1000” OR “U1001” IS INDICATED EVEN THOUGH CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM IS
NORMAL
• Removal/installation of parts: Error may be detected when removing and installing CAN communication unit
and related parts while turning the ignition switch ON. (A DTC except for CAN communication may be
detected.)
• Fuse blown out (removed): CAN communication of the unit may cease.
• Voltage drop: Error may be detected if voltage drops due to discharged battery when turning the ignition
switch ON (Depending on the control unit which carries out CAN communication).
• Error may be detected if the power supply circuit of the control unit, which carries out CAN communication,
malfunctions (Depending on the control unit which carries out CAN communication).
• Error may be detected if reprogramming is not completed normally.
NOTE:
CAN communication system is normal if “U1000” or “U1001” is indicated on SELF-DIAG RESULTS of CON-
SULT-III under the above conditions. Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis of each unit.
Symptom When Error Occurs in CAN Communication SystemINFOID:0000000001711206
In CAN communication system, multiple units mutually transmit and receive signals. Each unit cannot transmit
and receive signals if any error occurs on CAN communication line. Under this condition, multiple control units
related to the root cause malfunction or go into fail-safe mode.
ERROR EXAMPLE
NOTE:
• Each vehicle differs in symptom of each unit under fail-safe mode and CAN communication line wiring.
• Refer to LAN-20, "
Abbreviation List" for the unit abbreviation.
Example: TCM branch line open circuit
SKIB8738E
Unit name Symptom
ECM Engine torque limiting is affected, and shift harshness increases.
BCM Reverse warning chime does not sound.
LAN-10
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CAN FUNDAMENTAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Example: Data link connector branch line open circuit
NOTE:
• When data link connector branch line is open, transmission and reception of CAN communication signals
are not affected. Therefore, no symptoms occur. However, be sure to repair malfunctioning circuit.
• The model (all units on CAN communication system are Diag on CAN) cannot perform CAN diagnosis with
CONSULT-III if the following error occurs. The error is judged by the symptom.
EPS control unit Normal operation.
Combination meter• Shift position indicator and OD OFF indicator turn OFF.
• Warning lamps turn ON.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Normal operation.
TCM No impact on operation.
IPDM E/R Normal operation.Unit name Symptom
SKIB8739E
Unit name Symptom
ECM
Normal operation. BCM
EPS control unit
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
TCM
IPDM E/R
Error Difference of symptom
Data link connector branch line open circuit Normal operation.
CAN-H, CAN-L harness short-circuitMost of the units which are connected to the CAN communication
system enter fail-safe mode or are deactivated.
LAN-12
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CAN FUNDAMENTAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAN Diagnosis with CONSULT-III
INFOID:0000000001711207
CAN diagnosis on CONSULT-III extracts the root cause by receiving the following information.
• Response to the system call
• Control unit diagnosis information
• Self-diagnosis
• CAN diagnostic support monitor
Self-DiagnosisINFOID:0000000001711208
CAN Diagnostic Support MonitorINFOID:0000000001711209
MONITOR ITEM (CONSULT-III)
Unit name Symptom
ECM• Engine torque limiting is affected, and shift harshness increases.
• Engine speed drops.
BCM• Reverse warning chime does not sound.
• The front wiper moves under continuous operation mode even though the front
wiper switch being in the intermittent position.
• The room lamp does not turn ON.
• The engine does not start (if an error or malfunction occurs while turning the igni-
tion switch OFF.)
• The steering lock does not release (if an error or malfunction occurs while turning
the ignition switch OFF.)
EPS control unit The steering effort increases.
Combination meter• The tachometer and the speedometer do not move.
• Warning lamps turn ON.
• Indicator lamps do not turn ON.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Normal operation.
TCM No impact on operation.
IPDM E/RWhen the ignition switch is ON,
• The headlamps (Lo) turn ON.
• The cooling fan continues to rotate.
DTCSelf-diagnosis item
(CONSULT-III indication)DTC detection condition Inspection/Action
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Start the inspection. Re-
fer to the applicable sec-
tion of the indicated
control unit. When a control unit (except for ECM) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal for 2 seconds or more.
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
U1002 SYSTEM COMMWhen a control unit is not transmitting or receiv-
ing CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or
less.
U1010 CONTROL UNIT [CAN]When an error is detected during the initial diag-
nosis for CAN controller of each control unit.Replace the control unit
indicating “U1010”.
LAN-24
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Engine coolant temperature signal T R
Engine speed signal T R R
Engine status signal T R
Fuel consumption monitor signal T R
Malfunction indicator lamp signal T R
Wide open throttle position signal T R R
A/C switch signal R T
Blower fan motor switch signal R T
Buzzer output signalTR
TR
Day time running light request signal
*3TR R
Door lock/unlock status signal T R
Door switch signal T R R R
Front wiper request signal T R
High beam request signal T R R
Horn chirp signal T R
Ignition switch signal T R
Low beam request signal T R
Position lights request signal T R R
Rear window defogger switch signal T R
Sleep/wake up signalRT
TRR R
Theft warning horn request signal T R
Tire pressure signal
*4TR
Trunk open/close status signal T R
Turn indicator signal T R
EPS operation signal R T
EPS warning lamp signal T R
Door lock/unlock/trunk open request signal R T
Hazard request signal R T
Ignition knob switch signal R T
KEY warning lamp signal T R
LOCK warning lamp signal T R
Panic alarm request signal R T
Fuel level sensor signal R T
Overdrive control switch signal T R R
P/N range signal T R
Stop lamp switch signal T R R
Vehicle speed signalRRR T
RRRT R
R
*5R*5T*5
ABS warning lamp signal R TSignal name/Connecting unit
ECM
BCM
EPS
I-KEY
M&A
ABS
TCM
*1
TCM
*2
IPDM-E