DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-139
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001326297
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7
.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-14, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks
CO-10, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-27
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-437
).
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-101, "Removal and
Installation"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-122
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EC-448
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326303
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19.
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EC-450
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
3. Perform
EC-85, "Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326308
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19.
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-465
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326330
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
ACS-7
for the ICC function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326331
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326332
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-422
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326333
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1539E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ICC brake switch are sent to ECM at
the same time. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors (ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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EC-472
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-472, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326336
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
SEC023D
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB1185E
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EC-474
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326337
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-37
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326338
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326339
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-422
This self-diagnosis has the one tr ip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326340
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedur e for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
PBIB1605E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors (ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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EC-480
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-480, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326343
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
SEC023D
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB1185E
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-489
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-489, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326362
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-5
, and
perform step 2 again. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1605E
PBIB1605E
Conditions Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB1185E
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