TM-120
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TCM
TCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference valuesand are measured between each terminal and ground.
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D1” or “D4”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in “D
2” or “D3”.)OFF
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in “D
1” or “D2”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in “D
3” or “D4”.)OFF
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates.
(When overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to TM-
14.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate. (When overrun clutch engaged. Refer
to TM-14
.)OFF
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4
SLCT LVR POSIWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tions.N · P
When setting selector lever to “R” position. R
When setting selector lever to “D” position. D
When setting selector lever to “2” position. 2
When setting selector lever to “1” position. 1
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
LINE PRES DTY Line pressure low ⇔ Line pressure high 0% ⇔ 94%
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94% Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SCIA0495E
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
1WLine pressure solenoid
valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal ful-
ly after warming up engine.0V
2PLine pressure solenoid
valve (with dropping re-
sistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.4 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal ful-
ly after warming up engine.0V
TCM
TM-125
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If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock-up.
Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve
If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, overrun clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to engage overrun
clutch. This will result in more effective engine brake during deceleration.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001694444
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000001696263
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
*1: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*2: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*3: The MIL illuminates when both the “Revolution sensor signal” and the “Vehicle speed sensor signal” meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.Priority Detected items
1 CAN communication line
2 Except above
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-III or GST
*1
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTM-44
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCTM-48
P0720
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T*3TM-52
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGTM-56
P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTNTM-59
P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNTM-62
P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNTM-65
P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNTM-68
P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL/VTM-73
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNTM-76
P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/VTM-81
P0750
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A*2TM-85
P0755
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B*2TM-89
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/VTM-93
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITTM-43
— BATT/FLUID TEMP SENTM-99
— CONTROL UNIT (RAM)TM-108
— CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TM-108
— TURBINE SENSORTM-104
— VHCL SPEED SEN-MTRTM-97
TM-126
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TCM
DTC Alphabetical Index
INFOID:0000000001696262
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
*1: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*2: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*3: The MIL illuminates when both the “Revolution sensor signal” and the “Vehicle speed sensor signal” meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC
Reference page
CONSULT-II or GST
*1
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN P0731TM-59
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN P0732TM-62
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN P0733TM-65
A/T 4TH GR FNCTN P0734TM-68
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744TM-76
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710TM-48
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN —TM-99
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000TM-43
CONTROL UNIT (RAM) —TM-108
CONTROL UNIT (ROM) —TM-108
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725TM-56
LINE PRESSURE S/V P0745TM-81
OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V P1760TM-93
PNP SW/CIRC P0705TM-44
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A*2P0750TM-85
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B*2P0755TM-89
T/C CLUTCH SOL/V P0740TM-73
TURBINE SENSOR —TM-104
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T*3P0720TM-52
VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR —TM-97
TM-154
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TM-22, "
Input/Output Signal of TCM".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Shift: D4→ D3, When OD OFFINFOID:0000000001696257
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not shift from D
4 to D3 when OD OFF (OD OFF indicator lamp is on) on “Cruise Test — Part
3”.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
or TM-38, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to XX-XX, "*****" (type 1) or XX-XX, "*****" (type 2).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO TM-148, "A/T Does Not Shift: D2→ D3".
NG >> Check overdrive control switch circuit. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
(type 1) or XX-XX, "*****" (type 2).
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0V
SCIA5336E
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
TM-155
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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A/T Does Not Shift: D3→ 22, When Selector Lever "D" → "2" PositionINFOID:0000000001696258
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not shift from D
3 to 22 when changing selector lever from “D” to “2” position on “Cruise Test
— Part 3”.
1.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom. Refer to TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" or TM-185, "Cruise Test - Part 2".
Is
“A/T Does Not Shift: D1 →D2 or Does Not Kickdown: D4→ D2” OK?
YES (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
YES (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO TM-146, "
A/T Does Not Shift: D1→ D2or Does Not Kickdown: D4→ D2".
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to TM-46, "
Component Inspection".
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Monitor item Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
TM-156
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground
while moving selector lever through each position.
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to TM-46, "
Component Inspection".
A/T Does Not Shift: 22→ 11, When Selector Lever "2" → "1" PositionINFOID:0000000001696259
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not shift from 2
2 to 11 when changing selector lever from “2” to “1” position on “Cruise Test
— Part 3”.
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to TM-46, "
Component Inspection".
Selector lever positionTe r m i n a l
36 35 34 27 26
“P”, “N” B0000
“R” 0B000
“D” 0 0 B 0 0
“2” 000B0
“1” 0000B
SCIA7162E
Monitor item Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
TM-158
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Overrun clutch solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to TM-222, "
Disassembly".
4. Check the following items:
- Servo piston assembly
- Brake band
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to TM-186, "
Cruise Test - Part 3".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TM-22, "
Input/Output Signal of TCM".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine BrakeINFOID:0000000001696260
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting from 2
2 (12) to 11“Cruise Test — Part 3”.
Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when OD OFF (OD OFF indicator lamp is on) on “Cruise
Test — Part 3”.
Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting A/T from “D” to “2” position on “Cruise
Test — Part 3”.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
or TM-38, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to XX-XX, "*****" (type 1) or XX-XX, "*****" (type 2).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-II
SAT778B
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
TM-159
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1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Check overdrive control switch circuit. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
(type 1) or XX-XX, "*****" (type 2).
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to TM-46, "
Component Inspection".
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0V
SCIA5336E
Monitor item Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
SAT701J