TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694291
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694292
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694293
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694294
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694295
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
ENGINE SPEED: 450 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-48, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694297
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5V
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP
SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5V
TM-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694299
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694300
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694301
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VHCL SPEED SEN-AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694302
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694303
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-53, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-53, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
TM-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694306
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694307
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694308
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-III or 9th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694309
Harness or connector
(Circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694310
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-56, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-56, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694312
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check DTC with CONSULT-III “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Approximately matches the tachometer reading.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
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NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”. Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle
assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-56, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) Engine runningApproximately matches the tachome-
ter reading.
itemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement standard (Ap-
prox.)
Engine
speed signalE3239 -
Ground
and Refer to EC-328
.
SCIA3265E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 39
Ye s
ECM F10 13
SCIA7173E
TM-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694317
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694322
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B 1 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3454E
SCIA2058E
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-66, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-66, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694327
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” exists. 1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694328
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694329
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694330
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694331
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694332
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%