TM-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS” for “TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer
to XX-XX, "*****"
.
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713085
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B 1 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2055E
SCIA2058E
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
TM-401
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to XX-XX,
"*****".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713090
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” exists. 1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713092
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713093
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713094
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
TM-404
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-404, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-404, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713095
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
SCIA7190E
TM-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713096
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001713097
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713098
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot perform
lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713099
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713100
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
TM-409
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-For shift schedule, refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to TM-409, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713101
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
SCIA7190E
SCIA7190E
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TM-413
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713102
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713103
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713104
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713105
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for TRANSMISSION with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to TM-413, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713106
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for TRANSMISSION with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform TM-413, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
TM-414
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE PO-
SITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001713107
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001713108
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713109
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-391.
NO (With CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SWWhen overdrive control switch is depressed. ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
CLOSED THL/SWReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SWFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 YPNP switch “1” posi-
tion
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
27 GPNP switch “2” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
34 LGPNP switch “D” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
35 SBPNP switch “R” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
36 RPNP switch “N” or “P”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tions.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V