EC-1040
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Malfunctions are declared as either present or stored (depending on whether they appeared in a certain con-
text and have disappeared since, or whether they remain present but have not been diagnosed within the
current context).
The present or stored status of malfunctions should be taken into consideration when the diagnostic tool is
used following the + after ignition supply being switched on (without acting on the system components).
For a present malfunction, apply the procedure described in the Interpretation of malfunction section.
For a stored malfunction, note the malfunctions displayed and apply the instructions in the Notes section.
If the malfunction is confirmed when the instructions in the Notes section are applied, the malfunction is
present. Deal with the malfunction
If the malfunction is not confirmed, check:
- the electrical lines which correspond to the malfunction,
- the connectors for these lines (for oxidation, bent pins, etc),
- the condition of the wires (insulation has melted or been cut, abrasions),
- the resistance of the component detected as malfunction.
Conformity Check
The aim of the conformity check is to check data that does not produce a malfunction on the diagnostic tool
because the data is inconsistent. Therefore, this phase is used to:
- carry out malfunction finding on malfunctions that do not have a malfunction display, and which may corre-
spond to a customer complaint.
- check that the system is operating correctly and that there is no risk of a malfunction recurring after repairs.
This section gives the malfunction finding procedures for statuses and parameters and the conditions for
checking them.
If a status is not behaving normally or a parameter is outside the permitted tolerance values, consult the cor-
responding malfunction finding page.
Customer Complaints - Malfunction finding chart
If the test with the diagnostic tool is OK but the customer complaint is still present, the malfunction should be
processed by customer complaint.
NOTE:
A synopsis of the general procedure to follow is provided on the preceding page in the form of a flow
chart.
Malfunction Finding Procedure (Wiring Check)
Diagnostics malfunctions
Removing the connectors and/or handling the wirings may temporarily remove the origin of a DTC. The mea-
surements of the electrical voltages, resistance and insulation are generally correct, especially when the DTC
is not present at the time of the analysis (stored DTC).
Visual Check
Look for impacts under the bonnet and in the passenger compartment.
Perform a careful check of the protections, insulation and correct running of wirings.
Look for traces of oxidation.
Tactile Check
While manipulating the wirings, use the diagnostic tool to detect a change in DTC status from “stored” to
“present”.
Ensure that the connectors are correctly engaged.
Apply light stresses to the connectors.
Gently manipulate the wiring harness.
If a change of status occurs, try to isolate the origin of the incident.
Inspection of each component
Disconnect the connectors and check the appearance of the clips and blades and their crimping (no crimping
on the insulating part).
Check that the clips and blades are properly engaged in the receptacles.
Ensure that there is no rebounding of clips or blades at the time of connection.
Check the contact pressure of the clips using a suitable model blade.
Resistance Control
Test the continuity of the lines in their entirety, then section by section.
Try to create a short-circuit to earth, on the + 12 V or with another wire.
If a DTC is detected, repair or replace the wiring.
REMINDERS
Trouble Diagnosis:
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-1041
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There are present DTCs and stored DTCs (which appeared in a certain context and have since disappeared
or which are still present but have not had trouble diagnosis performed on them in the current context).
The “present” or “stored” status of DTCs must be considered when activating the diagnostic tool after power is
supplied to the ECM (without activating the system components).
Deal with present DTCs according to the procedure specified in the corresponding DTC trouble diagnosis.
For stored DTCs, note the DTCs displayed and follow the instructions in the Notes section.
If the DTC is confirmed when the instructions in the Notes section are applied, the malfunction is present. Deal
with the DTC.
If the DTC is not confirmed, check: Electrical lines which correspond to the malfunction
Connectors for these lines (for oxidation, bent pins, etc.)
Resistance of the malfunction component
Condition of the wires (melted or cut insulation, wear)
Conformity Check
The conformity check is designed to check the states and data monitor items which do not display any DTCs
on the diagnostic tool when inconsistent. This phase therefore allows:
Diagnoses malfunctions that do not have a DTC display, and which may correspond to a customer com-
plaint.
Checks that the system is operating correctly and that there is no risk of a DTC reappearing after repairs.
This section gives the trouble diagnosis procedures for states and parameters and the conditions for checking
them.
If a state is not operating normally or a data monitor value is outside permitted tolerance values, you should
consult the corresponding trouble diagnosis page.
Customer Complaints - Trouble Diagnosis
If the test with the CONSULT-III is OK, but the customer complaint still present, the malfunction should be
treated by customer complaints.
SAFETY ADVICE
The safety instructions must be followed at all times when working on components, to avoid damage or
injury:
- make sure that the battery is properly charged to avoid damaging the computers with a low load,
- use the appropriate tools,
- do not touch the xenon bulbs.
Diagnostic Work SheetINFOID:0000000001162513
DESCRIPTION
There are many operating conditions that lead to the malfunction of
engine components. A good grasp of such conditions can make trou-
bleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a incident. It is
important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a cus-
tomer complaint.
Utilize a diagnostic worksheet like the one on the next page in order
to organize all the information for troubleshooting.
Some conditions may cause the MI to come on steady or blink and
DTC to be detected. Examples:
Vehicle ran out of fuel, which caused the engine to misfire.
Fuel filler cap was left off or incorrectly screwed on, allowing fuel to
evaporate into the atmosphere.A synopsis of the general procedure to follow is pro-
vided on the previous page in the form of a flow
chart.
SEF907L
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1055
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>> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
>> GO TO 4.
4.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Perform “PRGRM REINITIALIZE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform “WRT DATA AFTR REPLC CPU” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-7, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (with intelligent key system) or
SEC-83, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (without intelligent key system).
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode in ECM with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that the “CODE PROGRAM” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-7, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (with intelligent key system) or
SEC-83, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (without intelligent key system).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode in ECM with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “CODE PROGRAM” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repeat above steps.
6.PERFORM VIN REGISTRATION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
The start-up phase may last up to 30 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform “VIN REGISTRATION” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
After replace ECM, stored DTC may appear on other control unit. Clear the malfunction memory of these
control unit.
>> END
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Description
INFOID:0000000001162524
EGR Volume Control Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the
EGR volume control valve by monitoring the EGR volume control valve control position sensor output signal.
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair
Requirement
INFOID:0000000001162525
1.START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “EGR ADAPTIVES” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
EC-1124
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P0100 MAF SENSOR
P0100 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162569
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
Intake air temperature sensor (1)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162570
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0100 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162571
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
MBIB1523E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0100MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1127
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162573
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
Intake air temperature sensor (1)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162574
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162575
1.CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
MBIB1523E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0101REQUESTED AIR FLOW
1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
2.DEF: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air duct obstructed
Air filter obstructed
EC-1130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0110 IAT SENSOR
P0110 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162577
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature
and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases in response to the temperature rise.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0110 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162579
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0110INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Micro-breaks Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Mass air flow sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 2 F10 30 Existed
EC-1138
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P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162592
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.The ECM controls the
fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The ECM uses the signal from fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after the ignition is switched on when the engine is running outside idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162594
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0190FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: malfunctioning sensor
2.DEF: Signal outside upper level
3.DEF: Micro-breaks Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F51 3 Ground Approx. 5V
Fuel rail pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F10 15 Existed