EC-1188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162663
By default the valve is open when in the rest position and is actuated only when the engine is switched off; this
has a damping effect and helps to stop the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162664
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine is started or following a load test.
Special note:
If DTC P2101 2.DEF is displayed, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0120. Refer to EC-1134,
"DTC Logic".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162665
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and electric throttle control actuator
Harness for open or short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT-I
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2101THROTTLECONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
1.DEF: No signal
2.DEF:
3.DEF: Values out of range
4.DEF: Signal incoherence Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Throttle control motor
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 1 Ground Battery voltage
P2120 APP SENSOR
EC-1191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P2120 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162667
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2120 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after a series of full load-no load accelerator pedal actions have been carried
out (engine stopped, ignition on).
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162669
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2120ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)5 Ground Approx. 5V
EC-1206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2610 ENGINE SAFETY STOP
P2610 ENGINE SAFETY STOP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Priorities when dealing with a number of DTCs:
If DTC P2610 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Special notes:
- The engine only stops after the ignition is switched off.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162683
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-1188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2610ENGINE SAFETY STOP
1.DEF: Electric
2.DEF: Hydraulic Harness or connectors
(Fuel injector circuit is shorted)
Turbocharger
Fuel injector
Intake air leas
Electric throttle control actuator
EC-1224
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
Test Condition: Engine Stopped and Ignition Switch ON
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Battery voltage BATTERY VOLTAGE12 V < BATTERY VOLTAGE <
14.4 VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
CHARGING SYSTEM.
2 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDIndicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
3Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPClose to ambient temperature
(cold engine).
Indicates the engine coolant tem-
perature in ° C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
4Accelerator pedal po-
sitionACCEL/PDL POS0%= ACCEL/PDL POS < 100%
Indicates the percentage of the
pedal position between no load
and full load positionIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for APP
SENSOR (DTC P0225, and P2120)
and SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
(DTC P0641 and P0651).
5 Inlet air temperature INLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is pro-
vided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
6Fuel pump tempera-
tureFUEL TEMPClose to ambient temperature
(cold engine).
Indicates the fuel pump tempera-
ture in ° C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR.
7 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS <
11 0 0 m b a r
Indicates the ambient barometric
pressure in mbar. The sensor is
incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local
ambient barometric pressure, with
the engine stopped and ignition
switch ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the tur-
bocharger in mbar.
8 Fuel rail pressure RAIL PRESSUREApproximately 0 bar
Indicates the fuel rail pressure in
bar of the diesel fuel in the fuel
rail.
This pressure is supplied by the
fuel rail pressure sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR.
9Engine MOTORSTOPPED
Indicates the current status of the
engine.
STOPPED
STARTER
ACTIVATED
RUNNINGNONE.
ECM
EC-1225
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10 Engine immobilizer ENGINE IMMOBIINACTIVE
Indicates the status of the immo-
bilizer system.
INACTIVE: The ECM has rec-
ognized the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.
ACTIVE: The ECM does not
recognize the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.If ACTIVE, perform the trouble diag-
nosis for NATS.
11 Vehicle speed VEHICLE SPEED0 km/h (mph)
Indicates the vehicle speed in km/
h (mph). This parameter is trans-
mitted by the “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” or com-
bination meter via CAN communi-
cation line.Perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line. Perform
the trouble diagnosis for “ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)”
or combination meter. Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Battery voltage BATTERY VOLTAGE13V < BATTERY VOLTAGE <
16VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
CHARGING SYSTEM.
2 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDAbout 800 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
3Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPIndicates the engine coolant
temperature in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
4Accelerator pedal
positionACCEL/PDL POS0%= ACCEL/PDL POS < 100%
Indicates the percentage of the
pedal position between no load
and full load positionIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for APP
SENSOR (DTC P0225, and P2120)
and SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
(DTC P0641 and P0651).
5Inlet air tempera-
tureINLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is
provided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
6Fuel pump temper-
atureFUEL TEMPIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is
provided by the fuel pump tem-
perature sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR.
7 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS <
11 0 0 m b a r
Indicates the ambient barometric
pressure in mbar. The sensor is
incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local am-
bient barometric pressure, with the
engine stopped and ignition switch
ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the tur-
bocharger in mbar.
INLET PRESS = local ambient
barometric pressure.
8 Fuel rail pressure RAIL PRESSUREIndicates the fuel rail pressure in
bar of the diesel fuel in the fuel
rail.
This pressure measured by the
fuel rail pressure sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR.
EC-1226
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
AIR CIRC SUBFUNCTION (TURBOCHARGER/INTAKE AIR)
Test Condition: Engine Stopped and Ignition Switch ON
9 Engine MOTORRUNNING
Indicates the current status of
the engine.
STOPPED
STARTER
A C T I VAT E D
RUNNINGNONE.
10 Engine immobilizer ENGINE IMMOBIINACTIVE
Indicates the status of the immo-
bilizer system.
INACTIVE: The ECM has rec-
ognized the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.
ACTIVE: The ECM does not
recognize the immobilizer
code transmitted by the Intelli-
gent Key unit or BCM.If ACTIVE, perform the trouble diag-
nosis for NATS.
11 Vehicle speed VEHICLE SPEED0 km/h (mph)
Indicates the vehicle speed in
km/h (mph). This parameter is
transmitted by the “ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)” or
combination meter via CAN
communication line.Perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line. Perform
the trouble diagnosis for “ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)” or
combination meter. Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS
< 1100 mbar
Indicates the ambient baromet-
ric pressure in mbar. The sen-
sor is incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local
ambient barometric pressure, with
the engine stopped and ignition
switch ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the
turbocharger in mbar.
2 Intake airATMOS PRES SEN V1.6V < ATMOS PRES SEN V <
4.9VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P2226 BARO SENSOR.
AIR TEMP SEN V0.1V < AIR TEMP SEN V <
4.8VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
3air flowAIR FLOW0 mg/st
Mass air flow estimated by the
ECM.
In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0100 MAF SENSOR. AIR FLOW DEMANDMass air flow request set point
the ECM.
AIR FLOW SUPLY V0.27V < AIR FLOW SUPLY V <
4.56V
Indicates voltage of the mass
air flow sensor.
4 Inlet air temperature INLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air temper-
ature in °C. This information is
provided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
5 Engine speed ENGINE SPEED0 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotation-
al speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
ECM
EC-1227
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*: Just at start time. After 1 minute, EGR volume control valve will close and flow start increase.
FUEL CIRCUIT SUB FUNCTION
Test Condition: Engine Stopped and Ignition Switch ON
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS
< 1100 mbar
Indicates the ambient baromet-
ric pressure in mbar. The sen-
sor is incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local
ambient barometric pressure, with
the engine stopped and ignition
switch ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the
turbocharger in mbar.
INLET PRESS = local ambient
barometric pressure.
2 Intake airATMOS PRES SEN V1.6V < ATMOS PRES SEN V <
4.9VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P2226 BARO SENSOR.
AIR TEMP SEN V0.1V < AIR TEMP SEN V <
4.8VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
3air flowAIR FLOW200* < AIR FLOW < 350 mg/st
Mass air flow measured the
ECM.
In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0100 MAF SENSOR. AIR FLOW DEMANDThe flow must follow the re-
quest and must be near to it.
AIR FLOW SUPLY VIndicates the voltage of the
mass air flow sensor.
4 Inlet air temperature INLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air temper-
ature in °C. This information is
provided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
5 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDAbout 800 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotation-
al speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1Fuel pump tempera-
tureFUEL TEMPClose to ambient temperature
(cold engine).
Indicates the fuel pump tempera-
ture in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR.
FUEL TEMP SEN V 0.1V < FUEL TEMP SEN V <
4.9V
2Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPClose to ambient temperature
(cold engine).
Indicates the engine coolant tem-
perature in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
COOLAN TMP SEN V0.13V < COOLAN TMP SEN V <
4.90V
3 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDIndicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
4 Fuel rail pressureRAIL PRESSUREIndicates the theoretical pressure
value for optimum engine opera-
tion.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR. RAIL PRES SET RAIL PRES SET = 0 bar
RAIL PRES S V 0.4V < RAIL PRES S V < 4.7V
EC-1228
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
Test Condition: Engine at Idle
5 Fuel flowFUEL FLOW REG INACTIVE In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0001 FUEL PUMP. FUEL FLOW S/V CU Close to 0A
F/FLOW CORR CYL1
Cylinder no. 1 - 4 fuel flow correc-
tion = 0NONE F/FLOW CORR CYL2
F/FLOW CORR CYL3
F/FLOW CORR CYL4
6 Fuel pressure FUEL PRESS REG INACTIVEIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0090 FUEL PUMP.
7Intake air tempera-
tureAIR TEMP SEN V 0.1V < AIR TEMP SEN V < 4.8VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
8 Fuel injectorsINJCTR CONDNSR V49V < INJCTR CONDNSR V <
96V
In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
P0201, P0202, P0203 and P0204
FUEL INJECTOR. COMM INJCTR CYL1
INACTIVE COMM INJCTR CYL2
COMM INJCTR CYL3
COMM INJCTR CYL4 Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1Fuel pump tempera-
tureFUEL TEMPIndicates the fuel pump tempera-
ture in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR. FUEL TEMP SEN V 0.1V < FUEL TEMP SEN V <
4.9V
2Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPIndicates the engine coolant tem-
perature in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
COOLAN TMP SEN V0.1V < COOLAN TMP SEN V <
4.9V
3 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDAbout 800 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
4 Fuel rail pressureRAIL PRESSUREIndicates the theoretical pressure
value for optimum engine opera-
tion.
200 bar < RAIL PRESSURE <
250 barIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR.
RAIL PRES SETThe pressure must follow the set-
point and must be near to it.
RAIL PRES S V 0.4V < RAIL PRES S V < 4.7V
5 Fuel flowFUEL FLOW REG ACTIVE NONE.
FUEL FLOW S/V CU Maximum 2A NONE.
F/FLOW CORR CYL1
F/FLOW CORR CYL1-4 = 0.3 -
1.9In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
TEST6: MAJJOR LEAK IIN FUEL
INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS
OPEN. F/FLOW CORR CYL2
F/FLOW CORR CYL3
F/FLOW CORR CYL4
6 Fuel pressure FUEL PRESS REG ACTIVEIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0090 FUEL PUMP.