EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
EC-880
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161848
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161849
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
EC-920
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-16, "
Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, "
SAE Viscosity Number".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-920, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161897
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
EC-922
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perfom IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
6.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-44, "
Component")
Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace.
9.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-38, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
10.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-45, "
Component")
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace thermostat.
EC-940
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161919
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-728, "
System Description" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-878, "
DTC Logic"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-880, "
DTC Logic"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-940, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161921
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-105, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
ECM
COOLING FAN
EC-969
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161961
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-737, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161962
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161963
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J)(with A/C models)
40A fusible link (letter J)(without A/C models)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed
EC-988
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161987
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the air conditioner system. The sensor uses an
electrostatic volume pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The voltage signal is sent
to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161988
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-988, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161989
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Stop engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2657E
(+) (–)
Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1141
(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal)F11 48 1.0 - 4.0V
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E17 3 Ground Approx. 5V
EC-1000
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
ECM
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -
INFOID:0000000001161991
ALBWA0182GB