INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1055
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
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>> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
>> GO TO 4.
4.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Perform “PRGRM REINITIALIZE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform “WRT DATA AFTR REPLC CPU” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-7, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (with intelligent key system) or
SEC-83, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (without intelligent key system).
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode in ECM with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that the “CODE PROGRAM” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-7, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (with intelligent key system) or
SEC-83, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (without intelligent key system).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode in ECM with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “CODE PROGRAM” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repeat above steps.
6.PERFORM VIN REGISTRATION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
The start-up phase may last up to 30 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform “VIN REGISTRATION” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
After replace ECM, stored DTC may appear on other control unit. Clear the malfunction memory of these
control unit.
>> END
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Description
INFOID:0000000001162524
EGR Volume Control Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the
EGR volume control valve by monitoring the EGR volume control valve control position sensor output signal.
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair
Requirement
INFOID:0000000001162525
1.START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “EGR ADAPTIVES” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
EC-1056
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check that the “NEW EGR/V OFFSET” and “LAST EGR/V OFSET” indication.
>> END 0.75V < NEW EGR/V OFFSET = LAST EGR/V OFSET < 1.5V
EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-1139
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1139, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162595
1.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
If the value is lower than 30 bar?
YES >>INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
Fuel rail pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 1 F10 19 Existed
EC-1198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162676
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Special note:
The brake and accelerator pedals were detected as depressed simultaneously for 30 seconds.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162677
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2299ACCELERATOR PEDAL/BRAKE PEDAL INCONSISTENCY
1.DEF: Inconsistency Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
Stop lamp switch
Accelerator pedal
+–
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1611 5
(Brake switch)E16 128 Brake pedalFully released 0V
Slightly depressed Battery voltage
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4
Ground Approx. 5V
25
PRECAUTIONS
EM-7
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001527642
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000001527633
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001527634
NOTE:
This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK″ position.
Always use CONSULT-II to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
PIIB3706J
EM-134
< PRECAUTION >[MR18DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001527643
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000001337763
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001337764
NOTE:
This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK″ position.
Always use CONSULT-II to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
PIIB3706J
EM-228
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[MR18DE]
ENGINE UNIT
Measure the outer diameters (“d1”, “d2”) at two positions as shown.
If reduction appears in places other than “B” range, regard it as
“d
2”.
If it exceeds the limit (a large difference in dimensions), replace
main bearing cap bolt with a new one.
CONNECTING ROD BOLT OUTER DIAMETER
Measure the outer diameter “d” at position as shown.
If reduction appears in a position other than “d”, regard it as “d”.
When “d” exceeds the limit (when it becomes thinner), replace
connecting rod bolt with a new one.
CLOGGED OR DAMAGED OIL FILTER (FOR INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL)
Make sure that there is no foreign material on the oil filter and
check it for clogging.
- Clean it if necessary.
Check the oil filter for damage.
- Replace it if necessary.
FLYWHEEL DEFLECTION (M/T MODELS)
Measure the deflection of flywheel contact surface to clutch with a
dial indicator (A).
Measure the deflection at 210 mm (8.27 in) diameter.
If measured value is out of the standard, replace flywheel.
If a trace of burn or discoloration is found on the surface, repair it
with sandpaper.
CAUTION:
When measuring, keep magnetic fields (such as dial indicator
stand) away from signal plate of the rear end of crankshaft.
MOVEMENT AMOUNT OF FLYWHEEL (M/T MODELS)
CAUTION:
Never disassemble double mass flywheel.
Movement Amount of Thrust (Fore-and-Aft) Direction
Measure the movement amount of thrust (fore-and-aft) direction when 100 N (10.2 kg, 22 lb) force is added
at the portion of 125 mm (4.92 in) radius from the center of flywheel.
A : “d1” measuring position
B : “d2” measuring position
Limit (“d1” – “d2”): 0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
PBIC4015E
Limit: 7.75 mm (0.3051 in)
PBIC4016E
PBIC3273J
Limit : 0.45 mm (0.0177 in) or less.
PBIC4006E
Standard : 1.8 mm (0.071 in) or less