P1147 HO2S2
EC-913
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV
1. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
2. Let engine idle 1 minute.
3. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
Is
“CONPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
7.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.
8.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
>> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I
Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-915, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift level Suitable position
EC-914
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-III.
4. When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
>> GO TO 5.
11 .PREFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-908, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-915, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161887
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V
at least once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V
at least once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
4th gear positionThe voltage should be above 0.68V
at least once during this procedure.
EC-916
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161889
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB0551E
EC-928
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-928, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161908
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 (APPS 1)
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4 Ground Approx. 5V
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-933
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161913
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-728, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161914
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-880, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
ASCD clutch switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
EC-934
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-934, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-934, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001610402
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal and clutch pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
(+) (−)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16100
(ASCD brake switch signal)E16 108 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
Fully released Battery voltage
EC-942
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161922
When the shift lever position is Neutral position, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161923
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-943, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
Neutral position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 31.8 msec
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-945
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161929
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-945, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161931
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 (LHD models)
1 Ground Battery voltage
M203 (RHD models)