EC-844
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171Fuel injection system too
lean Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leaks
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-855
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161823
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-856, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
EC-934
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-934, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-934, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001610402
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal and clutch pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
(+) (−)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16100
(ASCD brake switch signal)E16 108 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
Fully released Battery voltage
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-935
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
With CONSULT-III
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> GO TO 11.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD cluch switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD cluch switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E7, M69 (LHD models)
Harness connectors M201, M25 (RHD models)
10A fuse (No.2)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW2 Brake pedalSlightly depressed ON
Fully released OFF
(+) (−)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1699
(Stop lamp switch signal)E108 108 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0V
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD Clutch switch
Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E35 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)1 Ground Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 (LHD models)
M205 (RHD models)1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-938
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II
1. Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
Component Inspection (ASCD Clutch Switch)INFOID:0000000001161917
1.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH-II
1. Adjust ASCD clutch switch installation. Refer to CL-5, "
On-vehicle Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD clutch switch.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000001161918
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedalFully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedalFully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Clutch pedalFully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Clutch pedalFully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-939
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedalFully released Not existed
Slightly depressed Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedalFully released Not existed
Slightly depressed Existed
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-945
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161929
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-945, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161931
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 (LHD models)
1 Ground Battery voltage
M203 (RHD models)