EC-1038
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [MR18DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Idle SpeedINFOID:0000000001162007
*: Under the following conditions
A/C switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Ignition TimingINFOID:0000000001162008
*: Under the following conditions
A/C switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueINFOID:0000000001162009
Mass Air Flow SensorINFOID:0000000001162010
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.Condition Specification
No load* (in Neutral position) 700 ± 50 rpm
Condition Specification
No load* (in Neutral position) 15 ± 5° BTDC
Condition Specification (Using CONSULT-III or GST)
At idle10 – 35 %
At 2,500 rpm10 – 35 %
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 – 14 V)
Output voltage at idle0.8 – 1.1V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-III or GST)1.0 – 4.0 g·m/sec at idle*
2.0 – 10.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
EC-1040
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Malfunctions are declared as either present or stored (depending on whether they appeared in a certain con-
text and have disappeared since, or whether they remain present but have not been diagnosed within the
current context).
The present or stored status of malfunctions should be taken into consideration when the diagnostic tool is
used following the + after ignition supply being switched on (without acting on the system components).
For a present malfunction, apply the procedure described in the Interpretation of malfunction section.
For a stored malfunction, note the malfunctions displayed and apply the instructions in the Notes section.
If the malfunction is confirmed when the instructions in the Notes section are applied, the malfunction is
present. Deal with the malfunction
If the malfunction is not confirmed, check:
- the electrical lines which correspond to the malfunction,
- the connectors for these lines (for oxidation, bent pins, etc),
- the condition of the wires (insulation has melted or been cut, abrasions),
- the resistance of the component detected as malfunction.
Conformity Check
The aim of the conformity check is to check data that does not produce a malfunction on the diagnostic tool
because the data is inconsistent. Therefore, this phase is used to:
- carry out malfunction finding on malfunctions that do not have a malfunction display, and which may corre-
spond to a customer complaint.
- check that the system is operating correctly and that there is no risk of a malfunction recurring after repairs.
This section gives the malfunction finding procedures for statuses and parameters and the conditions for
checking them.
If a status is not behaving normally or a parameter is outside the permitted tolerance values, consult the cor-
responding malfunction finding page.
Customer Complaints - Malfunction finding chart
If the test with the diagnostic tool is OK but the customer complaint is still present, the malfunction should be
processed by customer complaint.
NOTE:
A synopsis of the general procedure to follow is provided on the preceding page in the form of a flow
chart.
Malfunction Finding Procedure (Wiring Check)
Diagnostics malfunctions
Removing the connectors and/or handling the wirings may temporarily remove the origin of a DTC. The mea-
surements of the electrical voltages, resistance and insulation are generally correct, especially when the DTC
is not present at the time of the analysis (stored DTC).
Visual Check
Look for impacts under the bonnet and in the passenger compartment.
Perform a careful check of the protections, insulation and correct running of wirings.
Look for traces of oxidation.
Tactile Check
While manipulating the wirings, use the diagnostic tool to detect a change in DTC status from “stored” to
“present”.
Ensure that the connectors are correctly engaged.
Apply light stresses to the connectors.
Gently manipulate the wiring harness.
If a change of status occurs, try to isolate the origin of the incident.
Inspection of each component
Disconnect the connectors and check the appearance of the clips and blades and their crimping (no crimping
on the insulating part).
Check that the clips and blades are properly engaged in the receptacles.
Ensure that there is no rebounding of clips or blades at the time of connection.
Check the contact pressure of the clips using a suitable model blade.
Resistance Control
Test the continuity of the lines in their entirety, then section by section.
Try to create a short-circuit to earth, on the + 12 V or with another wire.
If a DTC is detected, repair or replace the wiring.
REMINDERS
Trouble Diagnosis:
EC-1092
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
GLOW CONTROL
GLOW CONTROL
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162542
Glow control involves controlling the glow plugs and the glow plugs "on" indicator light on the instrument panel
(via the can communication). The glow plugs are activated by a relay box and the power is provided by the
battery.
After the ignition is switched on. Preheating is activated for a period of time. The indicator light comes on for
the activation period which is dependent on the battery voltage, barometric pressure and engine coolant tem-
perature. When the engine coolant temperature is below a certain threshold, a postheating function enables
combustion stability, and thereby engine operation, to be improved (reduction in unburnt fuel and pollutant
emissions).
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000001611149
1. Priming pump 2. Fuel pump 3. Glow plug
4. Fuel rail 5. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve6. Turbocharger boost sensor
ALBIA0296ZZ
EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162550
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0001HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed
EC-1116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162559
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0045TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 2 Ground Battery voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 1 F11 52 Existed
EC-1118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162562
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0069TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
CORRELATION
1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
2.DED: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Barometric pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F50 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 2 F10 43 Existed
EC-1122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0090 FUEL PUMP
P0090 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162566
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162567
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0090HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F53 3 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F53 4 F11 49 Existed