6E-182 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Replace the Stop (15A) fuse (C-15). If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the Stop (15A) fuse (C-
15) or replace the shorted attached component fed
by the Stop (15A) fuse (C-15).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the brake pedal 1 switch harness (pin 1
of C-44 connector) and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 1
switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 9
8 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the Stop (15A) fuse (C-
15) and the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 1 of C-44
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22
9 1. Test the brake pedal 1 switch signal circuit
between the ECM (pin 30 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 2 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 19
10 Observe the Brake Pedal 2 Switch parameter with the scan tool while fully depressing and releasing the
brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake pedal
is released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 11
11 1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is
adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 12
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-183
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
13 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the brake pedal 2 switch harness (pin 3
of C-44 connector) and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Brake Pedal 2 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 2
switch harness connector between pins 3 and 4
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse
(EB-4) and the brake pedal 2 switch (pin 3 of C-44
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22
17 1. Test the brake pedal 2 switch signal circuit
between the ECM (pin 65 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 2 switch (pin 4 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 19
18 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
brake pedal switch (pins 1, 2, 3 and 4 of C-44
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20
19 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the brake switch circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 30 and 65 of
C-56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
20 Replace brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 22
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-186 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping across
the clutch pedal switch harness connector
between pins 1 and 2 of C-77 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumped and Released when the circuit is not
jumped?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the clutch pedal switch harness
(pin 1 of C-77 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of the clutch pedal switch harness (pin 2 of C-77
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
9 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the ignition voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A)
fuse (EB-4) and the clutch pedal switch (pin 1 of C-
77 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
10 1. Test the clutch pedal switch signal circuit
between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
31 of C-56 connector) and the clutch pedal
switch (pin 2 of C-77 connector) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the clutch pedal switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 31 of C-56 connector) and
the clutch pedal switch (pin 2 of C-77 connector)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
clutch pedal switch (pins 1 and 2 of C-77
connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the clutch pedal switch circuit at
the harness connector of the ECM (pin 31 of C-
56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-190 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the APP sensor on the 5
volts reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground
on the low reference circuit. The APP sensor provides a
signal to the ECM on the APP sensor signal circuit,
which is relative to the position changes of the
accelerator pedal angle. The ECM monitors the
APP
sensor signal for voltages outside the normal range o
f
the APP sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively high
APP sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.5 volts for 0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan tool.
Does the APP parameter less than the specified
value? 1%
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit of the APP sensor harness (pin 1 of E-22
connector) and battery voltage.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit of the APP sensor harness (pin 3 of E-22
connector) and a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-191
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value at
step 5? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 10
7 Important: The APP sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 38 of C-56 connector) and
the APP sensor (pin 2 of E-22 connector) for the
following conditions: • A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
8 . Test the low reference circuit between the 1ECM (pin 49 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor
(pin 1 of E-22 connector) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the ECM (pin 57 of C-56 connector) and the APP
sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for the following
conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the ECM (pin 57 of C-56 connector) and the APP
sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the APP
sensor (pin 1 of E-22 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the APP sensor circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 49 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
14 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-193
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the
reference circuit to the APP sensor. The ECM monitors
the voltage on the 5 volts reference circuit. If the ECM
detects an excessively high APP sensor 5 volts
reference voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor voltage
supply circuit is more than 5.2 volts for 0.5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between 1the engine control module (ECM) (pin 57 of C-56
connector) and the accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 5
5 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-198 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is
adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 1
switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the brake pedal 1 switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 2 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the brake switch circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 30 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Replace the brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
9 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for the following conditions: • APP sensor is misadjusted.
• An accelerator pedal that is stuck
depressed.
• An intake throttle valve control cable that is
damaged, stuck or no free play.
• An intake throttle valve that is stuck open.
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-201
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the idle switch harness (pin 2 of E-23 connector) and
a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value at step 4? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the switch signal circuit between the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 69 of C-56 connector)
and the idle switch (pin 2 of E-23 connector) for
the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 18
7 Important: The idle switch may be damaged if the
switch signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 69 of C-56 connector) and the idle switch
(pin 2 of E-23 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20
8 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the idle switch ground circuit between the idle switch (pin 1
of E-23 connector) and engine ground.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the idle
switch (pins 1 and 2 of E-23 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19
10 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the idle switch harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit of the APP sensor harness (pin 3 of E-22
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007