Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-81
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The vacuum pressure sensor is installed to the
turbocharger wastegate control hose and it detects the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The vacuum pressure sensor is a
transducer that varies voltage according to changes in
the vacuum pressure inside the vacuum hose. The
vacuum pressure sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to
the vacuum pressure sensor on the 5 volts reference
circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the lo
w
reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high
vacuum pressure sensor 5 volts reference voltage, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure
sensor 5 volts reference circuit voltage is more
than 5.2 volts for 2.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 82 of C-57
connector) and the vacuum pressure sensor (pin
3 of C-124 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 5
5 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-85
DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is fitted
between the air cleaner and turbocharger internal to the
mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The IAT sensor is a
variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures
the temperature of the air entering the engine. The
engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT
signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference
circuit. W hen the IAT sensor is cold, the senso
r
resistance is high. W hen the air temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.7 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
•
The ECM uses an IAT substitution of 0 °C (32 °F)
for engine control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the IAT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
Notice: • The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is heated and as
a result the IAT sensor may indicate a higher than
normal intake temperature if the ignition switch is
being ON.
DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the IAT parameter less than the specified value? -38°C (-36°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor harness (pin 1 of C-116 connector)
and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important: The IAT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 84 of C-57 connector) and
the IAT sensor (pin 1 of C-116 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-90 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.7 volts for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of fuel
temperature for engine control.
•
The ECM uses an ECT substitution of 60 °C
(120 °F) for injection timing control.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of -15 °C (5 °F)
for glow control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
•
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter less than the specified value? -35°C (-31°F)
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor harness (pin 1 of E-41 connector)
and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important: The ECT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 89 of C-57 connector) and
the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-41 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-99
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness
connector with connected.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 105 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-100 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) W hen
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the ECM detects
that the engine is continuously run after the ignition
switch is OFF, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is OFF.
• The engine speed is lower than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is lower than 1.5 km/h (1 MPH).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The engine speed is higher than 200 RPM within 2
seconds after the condition for running the DTC
are met. This indicates the PCU does not react to
the command from the ECM and fuel cannot
shutoff.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel
injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the engine
control module (ECM) turns OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5
of E-6 connector) and battery voltage.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-112 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit
of the turbocharger solenoid valve harness (pin 2
of C-123 connector) and battery voltage.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp continuously illuminate?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7 1. Keep the test lamp with connected. 2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector in order to energize the turbocharger
solenoid valve.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp blink?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
8 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse
(EB-4) and the turbocharger solenoid valve (pin 1 of
C-123 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
9 1. Test the control circuit between the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 97 of C-57 connector)
and the turbocharger solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-
115 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 96 of C-57 connector) and the turbocharger solenoid
valve (pin 2 of C-123 connector) for an open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the turbocharger solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
turbocharger solenoid valve (pins 1 and 2 of C-
123 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the turbocharger solenoid valve
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
96 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the turbocharger solenoid valve. Refer to Turbocharger Solenoid Valve Replacement in this
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
14 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-121
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. If the
ECM detects that a short to battery or ignition voltage
on the turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the high voltage condition
on the turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit
for longer than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve
is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses a turbocharger solenoid valve
control substitution of 32%.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the control circuit of the turbocharger solenoid valve
between the ECM and the solenoid valve is normal, the
control circuit voltage low DTC P0243 (Symptom Code
4) will set.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the turbocharger solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) set, but not
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-122 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Test the control circuit between the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 96 of C-57 connector)
and the turbocharger solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-
123 connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the turbocharger solenoid valve. Refer to Turbocharger Solenoid Valve Replacement in this
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007