DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-195
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-197, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-197, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-197, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-199
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Refer to EC-199, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531695
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531697
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531698
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531699
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-202, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-206
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003531706
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-207, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
SEF058Y
EC-210
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531711
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531712
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531713
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531714
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0123
0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-211
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-213, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-217
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531719
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-205
.
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531720
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531721
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31°C (88°F).
If it is above 31°C (88°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31°C (88°F), go to following step.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-221
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-221, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531728
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-221, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
Refer to EC-202, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531729
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SEF189Y
BBIA0354E