Page 1980 of 2000

ES–922AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the B19 HO2 sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Standard resistance (Check for short)
(d) Reconnect the HO2 sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Clear DTCs (see page ES-35).
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes or more.
(g) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(h) Read DTCs.
Result
B
A
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HO2 SENSOR - ECM)
A104950E05
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
B19-1 (HT1B) - B30-47 (HT1B) Below 1
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
B19-1 (HT1B) or B30-47 (HT1B) -
Body ground10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
6CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
No output A
P0037, P0038 and/or P0141 B
REPLACE ECM
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 1981 of 2000

2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–93
ES
DESCRIPTION
The Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle
valve.
The ECM uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide the appropriate air-fuel
ratio.
Inside the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air.
By applying a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a given temperature. The flow of
incoming air cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, affecting their resistance. To maintain a
constant current value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components in the MAF meter. The
voltage level is proportional to the airflow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake
air volume.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and the temperature sensor create a bridge circuit,
and the power transistor is controlled so that the potentials of A and B remain equal to maintain the
predetermined temperature.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ignition
timing is calculated by the ECM, according to the engine RPM and throttle valve position. Fail-safe mode
continues until a pass condition is detected.
DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input
DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
DTC No. DTC Detection Conditions Trouble Areas
P0100MAF meter voltage less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V for 3
seconds
(1 trip detection logic)• Open or short in MAF meter circuit
• MAF meter
•ECM
P0102MAF meter voltage less than 0.2 V for 3 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)• Open or short in MAF meter circuit
• MAF meter
•ECM
P0103MAF meter voltage more than 4.9 V for 3 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)• Open or short in MAF meter circuit
• MAF meter
•ECM
A140749E02
Page 1984 of 2000
ES–962AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
A
(a) Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire
harness side connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG
OK
(a) Output voltage inspection.
(1) Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
(2) Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG,
and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
(3) Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
2INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
A127724E01
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
B1-3 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
Go to step 5
3INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE)
A127786E02
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Page 1989 of 2000

2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–101
ES
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 (see page ES-88).
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the mass air flow performance monitor.
1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Turn the tester ON.
4. Clear DTCs (see page ES-35).
5. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70
C (158F) or higher.
6. Drive the vehicle at approximately 100 km/h (62 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
7. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO /
PENDING CODES and check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.
Engine coolant temperature 70C (158F) or more
IAT sensor circuit OK
ECT sensor circuit OK
CKP sensor circuit OK
TP sensor circuit OK
Canister pressure sensor circuit OK
EVAP leak detection pump OK
EVAP vent valve OK
Both of following conditions 1 and 2 met -
1. Averaged engine load value ratio Less than 0.85, or more than 1.15 (varies with estimated engine load)
2. Averaged air-fuel ratio Less than -20 %, or more than 20 %
A112632E02
Page 1990 of 2000

ES–1022AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG
OK
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
P0101 A
P0101 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART
2CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION
SYSTEM
3CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Page 1993 of 2000
2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–105
ES
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester
ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
1READ OUTPUT DTC
A112566E01
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0110 A
P0112 B
P0113 C
Go to step 6
Go to step 3
2READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
Page 1994 of 2000

ES–1062AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE
AIR.
(e) Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
HINT:
• If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester
indicates -40
C (-40F).
• If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates
140
C (284F) or higher.
B
C
A
(a) Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
connector.
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire
harness side connector.
(c) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e) Turn the tester ON.
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE
AIR.
(g) Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
140
C (284F) or higher
(h) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK
NG
Temperature Displayed Proceed To
-40
C (-40F) A
140
C (284F) or higher B
Same as actual IAT C
Go to step 5
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
3READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
A127961E01
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO
SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW
METER
Page 1995 of 2000

2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–107
ES
(a) Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Turn the tester ON.
(e) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE
AIR.
(f) Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
-40
C (-40F)
(g) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK
NG
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A127959E04
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
B1-1 (THA) - B30-65 (THA) Below 1
B1-2 (E2) - B30-88 (ETHA) Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
5READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
A084869E25
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER