CVT-142
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionUCS00627
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve
assembly.
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00628
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00629
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseUCS0062A
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-143, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
BCIA0031E
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-145
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS0062D
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0062E
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseUCS0062F
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062G
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
CVT-163
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionUCS0063D
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063E
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
the unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseUCS0063F
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063G
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063H
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-63, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
CVT-168
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionUCS0063Q
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063R
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063S
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
–When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseUCS0063T
Step mot or
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-169, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-169, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
CVT-196
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Checking of CVT PositionUCS0064K
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.
5. The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.
(A): Press selector button to operate selector lever, while
depressing the brake pedal.
(B): Press selector button to operate selector lever.
(C): Selector lever can be operated without pressing selector
button.
6. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
side with the gear position remained in the “P” or “N” position.
7. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in the “P” and “N” positions.
8. Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
WCIA0620E
CVT-200
CVT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between CVT device harness connector terminal
5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal. Refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness connector
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector and CVT device harness connec-
tor
10A fuse [No.3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
SCIA7935E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E
DI-12
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
13 B Illumination control switch (-) — —Refer to LT-108, "ILLUMINATION
OPERATION BY LIGHTING SWITCH" .
17 GWasher fluid level switch
(Canada models)ONWasher fluid level low 0
Washer fluid level normal Battery voltage
21
BGround — — 0 22
23
24 V Fuel level sensor ground (-) ON — 0
26 BVehicle speed sensor ground
(without ABS or CVT)ON — 0
27 G Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
28 SB Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
29 GR Seat belt buckle switch RH ONUnfastened (ON) 0
Fastened (OFF) Battery voltage
30 G Stop lamp switch ONBrake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
31 V A/T N-range input (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in N positionBattery voltage
Transmission gear selector lever
other than N position0
32 W A/T P-range input (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in P positionBattery voltage
Transmission gear selector lever
other than P position0
33 Y A/T PN output (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in P or N position0
Transmission gear selector lever
other than P or N positionBattery voltage
35 BREngine coolant temperature
signal outputONAt idle [after warming up, approx.
80°C (176°F)]
NOTE:
The waveforms vary depending
on engine coolant temperature.
38 L Generator ONGenerator voltage low 0
Generator voltage normal Battery voltage Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Reference value (V)
(Approx.) Ignition
switchOperation or condition
SKIB3651J
EC-24Revision: June 2006
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
2007 Versa
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
The mixture ratio feedback system provides the best air/fuel mixture ratio for driveability and emission control.
The three way catalyst (manifold) can then better reduce CO, HC and NOx emissions. This system uses air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 in the exhaust manifold to monitor whether the engine operation is rich or lean. The
ECM adjusts the injection pulse width according to the sensor voltage signal. For more information about air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, refer to EC-227, "
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1" . This maintains the mixture ratio
within the range of stoichiometric (ideal air/fuel mixture).
This stage is referred to as the closed loop control condition.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 is located downstream of the three way catalyst (manifold). Even if the switching
characteristics of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 shift, the air/fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric by the signal
from heated oxygen sensor 2.
Open Loop Control
The open loop system condition refers to when the ECM detects any of the following conditions. Feedback
control stops in order to maintain stabilized fuel combustion.
Deceleration and acceleration
High-load, high-speed operation
Malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 or its circuit
Insufficient activation of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 at low engine coolant temperature
High engine coolant temperature
During warm-up
After shifting from N to D (A/T and CVT models)
When starting the engine
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
The mixture ratio feedback control system monitors the mixture ratio signal transmitted from air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1. This feedback signal is then sent to the ECM. The ECM controls the basic mixture ratio as close to
the theoretical mixture ratio as possible. However, the basic mixture ratio is not necessarily controlled as orig-
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot wire) and characteristic
changes during operation (i.e., fuel injector clogging) directly affect mixture ratio.
Accordingly, the difference between the basic and theoretical mixture ratios is monitored in this system. This is
then computed in terms of “injection pulse duration” to automatically compensate for the difference between
the two ratios.
“Fuel trim” refers to the feedback compensation value compared against the basic injection duration. Fuel trim
includes short term fuel trim and long term fuel trim.
“Short term fuel trim” is the short-term fuel compensation used to maintain the mixture ratio at its theoretical
value. The signal from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 indicates whether the mixture ratio is RICH or LEAN com-
pared to the theoretical value. The signal then triggers a reduction in fuel volume if the mixture ratio is rich, and
an increase in fuel volume if it is lean.
“Long term fuel trim” is overall fuel compensation carried out long-term to compensate for continual deviation
of the short term fuel trim from the central value. Such deviation will occur due to individual engine differences,
wear over time and changes in the usage environment.
PBIB3020E