TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connec-
tors are connected.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the Turbocharger assembly in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
217
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Symptom:
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
DAMAGED CKP SENSOR
DAMAGED CMP SENSOR OR CAMSHAFT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GEAR ALIGNMENT PROBLEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 8
3 Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Gears/Sprocket are
installed correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the CMP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or
debris, also check the camshaft for cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
229
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CKP Sensor.
Inspect the CKP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or
debris.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Perform Test for DTC P2043-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Perform Test for DTC P2045-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Refer to the Service Information and check alignment of the camshaft sprocket,
crankshaft sprocket and injection pump sprocket.
Are all of the sprockets aligned correctly?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair or adjust as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
230
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR ÐContinued
Symptom:
*CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires. Repair as necessary.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of each of the three Fuel Pressure Sensor circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
No!Repair open circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
232
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse #16 from Fuse Block No.1
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Go To 11
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Install a good fuse in place of Fuse #16 in Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Remove and inspect Fuse #16 from Fuse Block No.1.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 10
10 The Fuel Injectors, Crankcase Heater, Water In Fuel Sensor and related circuits can
cause Fuse #16 in Fuse Block No.1 to open. Use the Service Information Wiring
Diagrams and check these circuits/components for shorted circuits.
Were any problems found.All
Ye s!Repair or replace shorted circuit/component as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Test Complete.
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Go To 12
237
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE POWER AND GROUNDS ÐContinued
Symptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
ECM CODES PRESENT
ECT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE DRIVE GEAR/SPROCKET
FUEL SUPPLY CONTAMINATION
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MECHANICAL
FUEL SYSTEM RESTRICTION
GLOW PLUGS
SKIM CODES PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The ECM must have proper power and ground connections for the
following tests to be valid. Refer to Checking the ECM Power and Grounds
in the symptom list.
NOTE: A no-start condition may occur if the Fuel Temperature Sensor is
shorted or if the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to
ground or shorted to Sensor Ground.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any ECM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to ECM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKREEM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 3
3 Using a temperature probe, check the vehicle temperature near the ECT Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the ECT Sensor temperature.
Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRBIIItreading.
Are the two readings within 10ÉC of each other?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
239
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Prior to performing this test, be sure to check the Glow Plug Relay
operation. Refer to CHECKING GLOW PLUG OPERATION for the related
symptom(s).
Refer to the Service Information and check the Glow Plugs for proper operation.
Are the Glow Plugs operating properly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
5 Inspect the fuel system lines for restrictions, leaks or other problems.
NOTE: Refer to the Service Information to ensure that the fuel system is
properly primed. An unprimed system or excessive air in the supply system
will cause a no-start condition.
Is there any evidence of problems?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 6
6 Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
7 Inspect the fuel supply for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?All
Ye s!Refer to the Service Information to remove and replace fuel
throughout the fuel system.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRBIIItlab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRBIIIt.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Perform Test for DTC P2043-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
240
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRBIIItlab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Perform Test for DTC P2045-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
10 Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Gears/Sprocket are
installed correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
241
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued