Page 613 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2240-ABS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSI-
BLE 1
P2240-ABS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSI-
BLE 2
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2240-ABS STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE 1.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates a communication problem between the Steering
Angle Sensor and the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the Steering Angle Sensor. Inspect the Steering Angle
Sensor harness connector and associated wiring for signs of poor terminal
contact.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure and note the voltage of both CAN Bus circuit at the Steering Angle Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 volts and 2.8 volts for each measurement?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the CAN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
190
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 614 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
191
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2240-ABS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE 1
Ð
Continued
Page 616 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the CAB DTCs.
Are there any CAB DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to TCM
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItselect TCM then Sensors. Read the Brake Switch input while
pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
With the DRBIIItselect CAB then Sensors. Read the Brake Switch input while
pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Is the Brake Switch input operating correctly for both modules?All
Ye s!Replace and program the CAB in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Refer to the Service Information wiring to diagnose brake switch
problem.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
193
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2242-ABS BRAKE MESSAGE PLAUSIBILITY 1 ÐContinued
Page 620 of 2305
Symptom:
P229-INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MESSAGE - AMBIENT TEMPERA-
TURE SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC indicates the presents of a problem with the Ambient Temp
Sensor input to the Instrument Cluster.
View repair statement.All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to Instrument Cluster.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
197
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 621 of 2305

Symptom:
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor
and Fuel Pressure Sensor for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at all circuits in the Fuel Pressure Sensor and Boost Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
198
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
199
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 623 of 2305

Symptom:
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor
and Fuel Pressure Sensor for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and all of the Fuel Pressure Sensor and
Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
200
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 624 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Fuel Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Boost Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
201
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW ÐContinued