Symptom List:
P2010-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR NEGATIVE DEVIATION
P2010-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POSITIVE DEVIATION
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO
TOO LARGE
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO
TOO SMALL
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2010-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NEGATIVE DEVIATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2010-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR NEGATIVE DEVIATION
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
P2010-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POSITIVE DEVIATION
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO TOO LARGE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO TOO SMALL
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
11 0
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Inspect the turbocharger inlet tube between the MAF Sensor and the
turbocharger for damage, restriction or poor connection. Any of these
conditions can cause a MAF Plausibility DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?All
Ye s!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
111
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2010-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR NEGATIVE DEVIATION ÐContinued
Symptom List:
P2013-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
P2013-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2013-AMBIENT AIR TEMPER-
ATURE SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2013-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal is above 4.82 volts.
P2013-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal is below 0.068 volt.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The Ambient Air Temperature Sensor is hardwired to the Instrument
Cluster
NOTE: Refer to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Information for the
related symptom(s).
Test Complete.All
Ye s!Test Complete.
11 2
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The engine oil must be at the proper level for this test to be valid.
Refer to the Service Information and ensure the engine oil level is at the
specified level.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a
time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 10
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: This DTC implies that the engine may be contaminated by water,
engine coolant or other material due to a mechanical or service failures
such as failed gaskets, seals, cracks or incorrectly installed components.
Inspect the engine for conditions referred to in the above note.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 7
11 4
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Engine Oil Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
11 6
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB IIItat the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Refer to the Service Information and perform the Air Bleed Proce-
dure before continuing diagnosis.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Start and idle the engine while monitoring for ECM DTC's.
If the DTC does not reset at idle condition, test drive the vehicle under various load
and speed conditions to attempt to duplicate the fault.
NOTE: Driving the vehicle up and down steep hills or rapid cornering with
a low fuel level can cause this DTC to set. Verify with customer if Low Fuel
Light was illuminated when fault occurred.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Go To 16
6 Start the engine.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, compare the Fuel Pressure Setpoint with the Actual
Fuel Pressure readings.
NOTE: If there is air in the fuel system, the Actual Fuel Pressure will
oscillate above and below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint.
Does Actual Fuel Pressure oscillate above and below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint?All
Ye s!Refer to the Service Information to purge air from the fuel system.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7 Start the engine.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, compare the Fuel Pressure Setpoint with the Actual
Fuel Pressure readings.
NOTE: A sticking Fuel Pressure Solenoid is indicated by Actual Fuel
Pressure gradually dropping below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint then sud-
denly increasing (spiking) above the Fuel Pressure Setpoint.
Does Actual Fuel Pressure gradually decrease then suddenly increase (spike) above
the Fuel PressureAll
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
120
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2015-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION MAXIMUM FUEL FLOW
EXCEEDED Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 With the DRBIIIt, select System Tests, then perform the Rail Press Control Valve
Test.
Did this test pass?All
Ye s!Go To 14
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 With the DRBIIIt, select System Tests, then perform the Rail Press Control Valve
Variation Test.
Did this test pass?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15 With the DRBIIIt, select System Test, then High Pressure Pump.
NOTE: During this test engine speed is set at 1,400 rpm and initial fuel
pressure at approximately 6,800 psi. During the test fuel pressure is
instantly set to above 20,000 psi. to test the performance of the Fuel
Injection Pump.
NOTE: After the test is completed, the DRB display fuel pressure in 30
counter steps. If the fuel pressure increases from approximately 6,800 psi to
above 20,000 psi in one counter step, the injection pump passes the test.
Did the fuel pressure increase to above 20,000 psi within one counter step on the
DRB?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace Fuel Injection Pump in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB IIIt
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
122
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2015-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION MAXIMUM FUEL FLOW
EXCEEDED Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Intake Pressure Sensor signal does not agree with the Atmospheric
Pressure Sensor signal in the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
125
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL