loads are connected to cables and mounted in a
storage case. The cables can be directly connected to
some airbag system connectors. Jumpers are used
to convert the load tool cable connectors to the other
airbag system connectors. The adapters are con-
nected to the module harness connector to open
shorting clips and protect the connector terminal
during testing. When using the load tool follow all of
the safety procedures in the service information for
disconnecting airbag system components. Inspect
the wiring, connector and terminals for damage or
misalignment. Substitute the airbag load tool in
place of a Driver or Passenger Airbag, seat belt
tensioner, clockspring (use a jumper if needed).
Then follow all of the safety procedures in the
service information for connecting airbag system
components. Read the module active DTCs. If the
module reports NO ACTIVE DTCs the defective
components has been removed from the system and
should be replaced. If the DTC is still active, con-
tinue this process until all components in the circuit
have been tested. Then disconnect the module con-
nector and connect the matching adapter to the
module connector. With all airbags disconnected
and the adapter installed the squib wiring can be
tested for open and shorted conditions.
3.1.6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Airbag diagnostic trouble codes consist of active
and stored codes. If more than one code exists,
diagnostic priority should be given to the active
codes. Each diagnostic trouble code is diagnosed by
following a specific testing procedure. The diagnos-
tic test procedures contain step-by-step instructions
for determining the cause of the trouble codes. It is
not necessary to perform all of the tests in this book
to diagnose an individual code. Always begin by
reading the diagnostic trouble codes with the
DRBIIIt. This will direct you to the specific test(s)
that must be performed. In certain test procedures
within this manual, diagnostic trouble codes are
used as a diagnostic tool.
3.1.6.1 ACTIVE CODES
If the lamp remains on, there could be an active
DTC in the system. The code becomes active as soon
as the malfunction is detected or key-on, whichever
occurs first. An active trouble code indicates an
on-going malfunction. This means that the defect is
currently there every time the airbag control mod-
ule checks that circuit or component. Some DTCs,
Internal Module and squib DTCs, will keep the
indicator illuminated even if they are no longer
active. If the lamp is on and no active codes are
present, cycling the ignition switch off and then on
will refresh the lamp state. It is impossible to erase
an active code.
3.1.6.2 STORED CODES
Airbag codes are automatically stored in the
ACM's memory as soon as the malfunction is de-
tected. A stored code indicates there was an active
code present at some time. Stored diagnostic trou-
ble code will remain stored until erased by the DRB.
If a malfunction is not active while performing a
diagnostic test procedure, the active code diagnostic
test will not locate the source of the problem. In this
case, the stored code can indicate an area to inspect.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while
performing the following inspection. If no obvious
problems are found, erase stored codes, and with
the ignition on wiggle the wire harness and connec-
tors, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
Recheck for codes periodically as you work through
the system. This procedure may uncover a malfunc-
tion that is difficult to locate.
3.2 COMMUNICATION
3.2.1 COMMUNICATION K-LINES
The K-Lines are a group of circuits that connect
each control module to the Data Link Connector
(DLC). Each control module is connected to the DLC
with a single K-Line. The DRBIIItuses the K-Line
to communicate with each control module. With the
use of the K-Lines the DRBIIItis able to read each
control modules DTCs, sensor displays, I/Os etc. If
DRBIIItcommunications with a particular control
module is lost, one of the possible causes could be a
fault in the module's K-Line.
NOTE: It is important to note the DRBIIIT
uses the K-Lines for diagnostic and
monitoring functions and is no way
connected to the CAN data bus network.
The following modules that use the K-line on this
vehicle are:
²Airbag Control Module (ACM)
²Automatic Temperature Control (ATC)
²Cabin Heater Module (CHM)
²Central Timer Module (CTM)
²Controller Antilock Brake (CAB)
²Engine Control Module (ECM)
²Heater Booster Module (HBM)
²Instrument Cluster (IC)
²Shifter Assembly (SA)
²Security System Module (SSM)
²Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM)
²Transmission Control Module (TCM)
4
GENERAL INFORMATION
read opposite switch states.Note: The BS and
BLS are in the same switch housing.
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH (BLS):This switch pre-
pares the CAB for a possible antilock event. The
CAB uses an output state voltage from the BLS
when the brake pedal is either depressed/released.
The Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit supplies
12 volts to the BLS. A depressed brake pedal will
close the BLS circuit and the BLS Output circuit
supplies 12 volts at the CAB. When the driver
releases the brake pedal, the BLS Output circuit
voltage drops to 0 volts and the CAB senses the
brake pedal state. This tells the CAB what position
the brake pedal is currently in to make an ABS
event possible. When using the DRBIIItin Inputs/
Outputs, the BS and BLS will read opposite switch
states.Note: The BS and BLS are in the same
switch housing.
TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM SWITCH
(TCSS):This switch signals the CAB to either turn
ON or OFF the TCS. The driver can toggle the
TCSS, which receives 12 volts from the D (+) Relay
Output circuit. Depending on the position of the
TCSS, open or closed, the CAB receives the TCSS
state voltage on the TCS Switch Sense circuit.
When 12 volts are applied to the TCS Switch Sense
circuit, the TCS is OFF. When no voltage is present,
the TCS is ON.
WHEEL SPEED SENSORS AND TONE
WHEELS:The Bosch 5.7 system uses one passive
WSS on each wheel. The sensor measures the wheel
speed by monitoring a rotating tone wheel. As the
teeth of the tone wheel move through the magnetic
field of the sensor an AC voltage and amperage is
generated. This signal frequency increases or de-
creases proportionally to the speed of the wheel.
The CAB monitors this signal to check for a sudden
change in single or multiple wheel decelerations. If
the deceleration of one or more wheels is not within
a predetermined amount, the CAB takes control for
antilock action through the HCU. Each WSS has a
magnetic inductive pick up coil (WSS) that is
mounted to a fixed component. There is an air gap
between the tone wheel and the speed sensor as-
sembly. Diagnostically, the coils of the Wheel Speed
Sensors have the same amount of resistance. When
measured across the CAB harness connector termi-
nals, the resistance should be between 1100 - 1800
ohms. Refer to service manual for WSS replacement
and air gap specifications.
Correct ABS operation is dependent on Tone
Wheel speed signal from the WSS. The vehicle
wheels and tires should all be the same size and
type to get accurate signals. In addition, all tires
should be at recommended tire pressures.3.7.5 SELF TESTS
The system software includes several self tests
that are performed every time the ignition is turned
on and the vehicle is driven. Some of the self tests
occur immediately, while others occur under normal
driving conditions while not in antilock operation.
The CAB checks continuously for a missing or
erratic WSS signals/circuits, tone wheels, solenoids,
pump motor or solenoid relay by performing several
tests such as: dynamic, static, ohmic, voltage drop,
and timed response. If any component exhibits a
fault during testing, the CAB will request to illumi-
nate the ABS and TCS warning indicators.
As an additional check of the ESP system, a road
test procedure is available on the DRBIIIt. This
test should be carried out when any ESP component
is replaced in order to ensure proper function. Since
the wheel speed sensors are required inputs to the
ESP, this test should also be performed if the wheel
speed sensors are replaced.
First, the brakes are applied with the vehicle
stationary. Then, the vehicle is driven at approxi-
mately 6 MPH. The driver has to make left and
right turns, with a minimum 90 degree steering
turning angle. If the indicator lamp goes out, every-
thing is in order. If the lamp remains illuminated,
the DRBIIItwill display the fault codes that are
causing the test to fail. The road test function is set
in the ESP control module, and can only be deacti-
vated once there are no more fault codes detected.
The Steering Angle Sensor must be initialized. A
procedure is carried out using the DRBIIItto
ensure that the module detects the exact position of
the sensor. The sensor must be calibrated any time
wheel alignment is changed, the steering column is
removed and re-installed, or the sensor is replaced.
3.8 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading diagnostic trouble
codes, erasing diagnostic trouble codes and other
DRBIIItfunctions.
3.9 DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill dis-
play one of only two error messages:
Ð User-Requested WARM Boot or User-Requested
COLD Boot.
If the DRBIIItshould display any other error
message, record the entire display and call the
STAR Center for information and assistance. This
is a sample of such an error message display:
4
GENERAL INFORMATION
Symptom:
DRIVE TEST ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DRIVE TEST ERROR DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If any other DTC is set along with this DTC, diagnose the other
DTC(s) first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure in accordance with the Service
Information.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: Failure to perform the road test procedure properly can cause this
DTC to set.
NOTE: This DTC can only be cleared by a fault free road test.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor for correct mounting and installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
29
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom List:
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor for correct mounting and installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
36
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
66
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
67
BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES ÐContinued
Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE VALUE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, recalculate the Steering Angle Sensor.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Inspect the Steering Angle Sensor for proper installation. Inspect
the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If no other
problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
70
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
71
BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE VALUE ÐContinued