TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
139
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2034-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT CALIBRATION VALUE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the CMP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or
cracks.
Inspect the camshaft for conditions such as damage, debris or cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope lead, backprobe the CMP Signal circuit.
Set the DRBIIItlab scope settings as follows: Time = 0.2s/Div, 20 volts scale, Offset
= 0.00 volts, Probe = X10, Coupling = DC.
While observing the DRBIIItdisplay, crank the engine.
NOTE: The DRBIIItshould display a digital signal (square wave) similar to
that shown in Charts and Graphs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay an uninterrupted digital signal (square wave)?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 11
No!Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 12
No!Repair the CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
143
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2043-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Remove the CMP Sensor and the CKP Sensor, checking for loose mounting screws
and debris on the sensor magnets that can corrupt the sensor signal.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
145
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2043-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
3 Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Gears/Sprocket are
installed correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
147
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOST SIGNAL Ð
Continued
Symptom List:
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2355-EGR FLOW RATE IS TOO HIGH
P2355-EGR FLOW RATE IS TOO LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor or excessive
EGR flow.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
CHECKING FOR AIR LEAKS
EGR ACTUATION - 1200 RPM
EGR VALVE
MAF SENSOR
MAF SENSOR READING - 3OOO RPM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR RESTRICTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 10
150
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
8NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system and related tubes for damage, restriction
or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the intake system, exhaust system and related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Symptom List:
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO
HIGH
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO
LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive air flow from the MAF Sensor.
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects low air flow from the MAF Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
CHECKING FOR AIR LEAKS
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
153
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system and related tubes for damage, restriction
or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the intake system, exhaust system and related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
154
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO HIGH Ð
Continued