Page 203 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT ECM
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ABS, and the ATC Module for this same or similar
ECM message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance 120 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
190
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 205 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT TCM
TCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the ABS, ECM for this same or similar TCM message error
DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the ECM?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the TCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
192
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 213 of 2305
Symptom:
REPLACE CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REPLACE CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: The SKREEM has detected an internal failure and must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CTM INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 View repair.All
Repair
Replace the Sentry Key RemotE Entry Module in accordance with
Service Instructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
200
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 218 of 2305

Symptom:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE - CTM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE - CTM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: If the CTM monitors a voltage on the RKE Interface circuit for over 30
seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RKE INTERFACE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SKREEM SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Central Timer Module C1 connector.
Measure the voltage between ground and the RKE Interface circuit.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Replace the Central Timer Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Central Timer Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the SKREEM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the RKE Interface circuit.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the RKE Interface circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Sentry Key RemotE Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
205
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 221 of 2305

Symptom:
THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses battery voltage for over 50ms on the Enhanced
Accident Report Driver circuit, this code will set. If the ACM senses a near deployment
impact (not enough to fire the airbag) this code may set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWERTRAIN DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom P1681 ACM CIRCUIT FAULT in the POWER-
TRAIN SERVICE INFORMATION.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!The condition that set this code is not present at this time. By
erasing the DTC the door locks should work properly at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
208
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 235 of 2305

Symptom:
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Intrusion
Sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Intrusion Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
222
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 238 of 2305

Symptom:
INTRUSION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTRUSION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Intrusion
Sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Intrusion Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
225
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 241 of 2305

Symptom:
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Intrusion
Sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Intrusion Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
228
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY