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EC-146Revision: November 2009
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H0G
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Body ground
109 L/W Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 BR
BR
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-149
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
12. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
13. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1372 of 3383

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-161
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-162, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1380 of 3383

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATEREC-169
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 21
P0057, P0058 25 22
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-213
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00HA7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HA8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HA9
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HAA
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) ” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITIONSPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
Page 1431 of 3383
EC-220Revision: November 2009
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 QX56
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E
Page 1434 of 3383

DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-223
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00H9F
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H9G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H9H
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H9I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) ” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITIONSPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Page 1440 of 3383
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-229
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E