EC-872
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE
CHECK" . GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–Clogged fuel filter
–Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1427, "FUEL PUMP" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-873
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1407, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1420, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-233, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-969, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-979, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-988, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-998, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1387, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-891
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionNBS005B9
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB3276E
PBIB1842E
EC-898
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BE
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-26, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIA8559J
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
EC-920
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS005BX
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005BY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005BZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005C0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-925, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-927
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS005C5
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005C6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005C7
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-868, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performanceA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-931
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005CB
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 1.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-933
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-947, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1162, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-934, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.