
P2609-NO VOLTAGE DROP SEEN FROM INTAKE AIR HEATERS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
First 15 seconds of engine operation.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not detect a voltage drop on the intake air heater circuit.
Possible Causes
INTAKE AIR HEATER OPEN
INTAKE AIR HEATER GROUND OPEN
OPEN BATTERY CABLE FROM INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
BATTERY CABLE OPEN
#1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
#2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.INTAKE AIR HEATER OPEN
Measure the resistance between the intake air heater supply and ground terminal on each intake air heater.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the open Intake Air Heater.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INTAKE AIR HEATER GROUND OPEN
Measure the resistance of the intake air heater ground circuit between theintake air heater terminal and the intake
manifold cover ground connection.
NOTE: The intake air heater circuit is grounded through a conductive gasket on the top and bottom of the
air heater (grey colored gaskets).
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open Intake Air heater ground or replace both heater gaskets with the proper conductive
gaskets..
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.OPEN BATTERY CABLE FROM INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Measure the resistance of the battery cable between the intake air heater and the intake air heater relay for both
intake air heaters.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair The open or high resistance battery cable from the intake heater relay to heater.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

4.BATTERY CABLE OPEN
Measure the resistance of the battery cable between the battery and the intake air heater relay for both relays.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the battery cable from the battery to the Intake Air Heater Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.#1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Disconnect the #1 intake air heater relay signal wire.
Connect a jumper wire from the signal terminal of the #1 intake air heater relay to battery positive.
Did the relay click when 12 volts was applied?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace #1 Intake Air Heater Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.#2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Disconnect the #2 intake air heater relay signal wire.
Connect a jumper wire from the signal terminal of the #2 intake air heater relay to battery positive.
Did the relay click when 12 volts was applied?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
No>>
Replace #2 Intake Air Heater Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

*ENGINE NO START/HARD START
Possible Causes
DTC/PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT
BATTERY VOLTAGE
STARTING ACCESSORIES
ENGINE TIMING
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
INJECTION SYSTEM
FUEL RETURN
AIR SYSTEM
OTHER VEHICLE SYSTEMS
BASE ENGINE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC/PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT
Check for any TSB’s related to customer’s complaint or DTC’s present.
Follow appropriate guidelines in DTC troubleshooting tree or instructions in TSB.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check for low battery voltage.
Is battery voltage okay?
No>>
Repair low battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 3
3.STARTING ACCESSORIES
Inspect the Ignition switch (check for proper output voltage and/or open circuit).
Inspect the Starter.
Inspect the Grid Heaters.
Inspect the Fuel Heater.
Is vehicle repaired?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4

*FUEL HEATER THERMOSTAT TEST
Diagnostic Test
1.FUEL HEATER THERMOSTAT TEST
To check the operating resistance levels on the thermostat and fuel heaterperform the following:
1. Unplug the wiring harness from the thermostat.
2. Check the resistance across the two pins of the thermostat with an Ohm meter.
3. The ambient temperature must be below the
Circuit close temperature; 1° +/- 3° Cto perform this check.
4. If necessary, induce this ambient temperature by placing ice packs on the thermostat to produce an
effective
ambient temperature
below the circuit close temperature.
5. The resistance across the two pins should be within the range of 0.3 Ohms to 0.45 Ohms for a properly operating
thermostat and heater.
6. If the resistance from step 2 is out of range, remove the thermostat and check the resistance across the terminal
connections of the heater (the heater can be checked at room temperatures).
7. The resistance across the terminal pins of the heater should be within the same range of step 2.
8. Replace the heater if resistance is not within the proper operation range.
9. Replace the heater if resistance is not within the proper operation range. Re-install the thermostat with a new
o-ring.
10. If the heater resistance is within the proper operating.
11. Circuit close temperature; 1° +/- 3° C
12. Circuit open temperature; 18° +/- 4° C
13. Fuel Heater Thermostat 0.3 - 0.45 Ohms at less than 1 degree C
14. Fuel Heater 0.3 - 0.45 Ohms at room temperature
View Repair
Repair
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

page page
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE............................. 1606
INTERMITTENT CONDITION ............... 1607
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
LOW..................................... 1608
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
HIGH.................................... 1612
P0051-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
LOW..................................... 1616
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
HIGH.................................... 1620
P0071-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1624
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW . 1629
P0108–MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH . 1634
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP PERFORMANCE . . 1639
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1643
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH.................. 1647
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW................... 1651
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1655
P0121-TP SENSOR VOLTAGE DOES NOT
AGREE WITH MAP........................ 1659
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1667
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1672
P0125-INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMP FOR
CLOSED-LOOP FUEL CONTROL........... 1677
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 1680
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 1683
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE . 1688
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1691
P0136-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION........................... 1694
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT LOW ..... 1697
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT HIGH ..... 1701
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE . 1706
P0141-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1709
P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW ..... 1713
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH ..... 1716
P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE . 1721P0155-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1724
P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 1728
P0158-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 1732
P0159-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE . 1737
P0161-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1740
P0171-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 LEAN ........... 1744
P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH ............ 1751
P0174-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 LEAN ........... 1757
P0175-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 RICH ............ 1764
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 1770
P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............ 1773
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT ........ 1777
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT ........ 1781
P0203-FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT ........ 1785
P0204-FUEL INJECTOR 4 CIRCUIT ........ 1789
P0205-FUEL INJECTOR 5 CIRCUIT ........ 1793
P0206-FUEL INJECTOR 6 CIRCUIT ........ 1797
P0207-FUEL INJECTOR 7 CIRCUIT ........ 1801
P0208-FUEL INJECTOR 8 CIRCUIT ........ 1805
P0209-FUEL INJECTOR 9 CIRCUIT ........ 1809
P0210-FUEL INJECTOR 10 CIRCUIT....... 1813
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE ..... 1817
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE ............. 1823
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE ............. 1832
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE ............. 1841
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE ............. 1850
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE ............. 1859
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE ............. 1868
P0307-CYLINDER #7 MISFIRE ............. 1877
P0308-CYLINDER #8 MISFIRE ............. 1886
P0309-CYLINDER #9 MISFIRE ............. 1895
P0310-CYLINDER #10 MISFIRE ............ 1904
P0320–NO CANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT
PCM..................................... 1913
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT ........ 1921
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT ........ 1925
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT................................. 1929
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1936
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1940
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1944

P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)