Page 696 of 5267
3.A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (F855)
5-volt supply circuit to the (C918) signal circuit at the sensor harness
connector.
Did P0533 set?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(C918) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (C918) signal circuit and (K916)
return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (C918) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 697 of 5267
5.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K916)
return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.(C918) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
Measure the resistance of the (C918) signal circuit between the sensor
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open (C918) signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 698 of 5267
7.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESSCONN
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the
sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
8.(C918) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (C918) signal circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the (C918) signal circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 699 of 5267
9.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the
sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (F855)
5-volt supply circuit with the (C918) signal circuit at the sensor harness
connector.
Did DTC P0533 set?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 701 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
(C918) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE
(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are other DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.HARNESS OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K916) return circuit of the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 702 of 5267
3.A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916)
return circuit to the (C918) signal circuit at the sensor harness connec-
tor.
Did P0532 set?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the har-
ness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the battery
negative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 703 of 5267
5.(C918) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
Measure the voltage between the (C918) signal circuit at the harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (C918) signal circuit shorted to the battery neg-
ative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the sensor
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open (K916) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 704 of 5267
7.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916)
return circuit with the (C918) signal circuit at the sensor harness con-
nector.
Did DTC P0532 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)