Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Self-diagnosis
Kickback
Pump Motor
Brake Fluid Replacement/Air BleedingHow to Troubleshoot DTCs
Intermittent Failures
19-98
VSA System Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
The memory holds all DTCs. However, when the
same DTC is detected more than once, the more
recent DTC is written over the earlier one. Therefore,
when the same problem is detected repeatedly, it is
memorized as a single DTC.
The DTCs are indicated in the order they occur.
The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM. Therefore, the memorized DTCs cannot be erased by
disconnecting the battery. Do the specified
procedures to clear the DTCs.
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories: – Initial diagnosis: Done right after the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and until the ABS and VSA
indicators go off.
– Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0).
When the system detects a problem, the VSA modulator-control unit shifts to fail-safe mode.
The pump motor operates when the VSA modulator-
control unit is functioning, and the fluid in the reservoir
is forced out to the master cylinder, causing kickback at
the brake pedal. The pump motor operates when the VSA modulator- control unit is functioning.
The VSA modulator-control unit checks the pump motor operation one time after completing initial
diagnosis during regular diagnosis when the vehicle
is driven over 15 km/h (10 mph).
Brake fluid replacement and air bleeding procedures
are identical to the procedures used on vehicles without
the VSA system (see page 19-9). The troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause
of the problem is still present, and the ABS and/or VSA
indicator is still on. Following a troubleshooting
procedure for a code that has been cleared but does not
reset can result in incorrect diagnosis.
1. Question the client about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same
conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the
ABS and/or VSA indicator came on, such as during
activation, after activation, when the vehicle was
traveling at a certain speed, etc. If necessary, have
the client demonstrate the concern.
2. When the ABS or VSA indicator does not come on during the test-drive, check for loose connectors,
poor contact of the terminals, etc. in the circuit
indicated by the DTC before you start
troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, or the repairs are done, clear the DTCs, and test-drive the vehicle under the same
conditions that originally set the DTCs. Make sure
the ABS and VSA indicators do not come on.
4. Check for DTCs from other systems which are connected via F-CAN. If there are DTCs that are
related to F-CAN, one possible cause was that the
ignition switch was turned to ON (II) with the VSA
modulator-control unit connector disconnected.
Clear the DTCs. Check for fuel and emissions DTC’s
first.
NOTE: Always troubleshoot fuel and emissions
DTC’s first.
The term ‘‘intermittent failure’’ means a system may
have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If you cannot
reproduce the condition, check for loose connectors or
terminal pins related to the circuit that you are
troubleshooting.
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How to Use the HDS (Honda Diagnostic
System)How to Retrieve DTCs
How to Clear DTCs
19-99
A
1. If the system indicators stay on, connect the HDS to
the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VSA modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) for all systems, troubleshoot the powertrain DTCs first
and note it. Then refer to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting, and do the appropriate
troubleshooting procedure.
NOTE: The HDS communication stops when the vehicle speed is at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more.
The HDS reads the DTC, current data, and other system data.
For specific operations, refer to the Help menu that came with the HDS. 1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the
HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VSA modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
4. Follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC(s) on the screen. After determining the DTC,
refer to the DTC troubleshooting. Do the all
systems DTC check, and troubleshoot any
powertrain DTCs first.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VSA modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
4. Clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
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VSA Modulator-Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 37P Connector (Connector Disconnected)
TerminalnumberWire color Terminal sign Description Signal
19-106VSA System Components
System Description
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
1 RED CAN-L F-CAN communication circuit
3 BLU STR-D Detects steering angle sensor signal
6 PNK FR-GND Detects right-front wheel speed sensor signal
7 ORN SVCC Power source for the steering angle sensor With ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V
8 PUR RL-GND Detects left-rear wheel speed sensor signal
9 LT GRN RR B Detects right-rear wheel speed sensor signal
10 BRN SGND Ground for the steering angle sensor
11 RED FL-GND Detects left-front wheel speed sensor signal
13 WHT FSR B Power source for the fail-safe relay Battery voltage at all times
14 RED MR B Power source for the motor relay Battery voltage at all times
Wire side of female terminals
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TerminalnumberWire color Terminal sign Description Signal
19-107
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
15 WHT CAN-H F-CAN communication circuit
17 PUR STR-B Detects steering angle sensor signal
19 GRN FR B Detects right-front wheel speed sensor signal
20 YEL RL B Detects left-rear wheel speed sensor signal
21 BLU RR-GND Detects right-rear wheel speed sensor signal
22 WHT FL B Detects left-front wheel speed sensor signal
26 LT BLU K-LINE Communication with HDS
28 GRY IG1 Power source for activating the system With ignition switch ON (II): about battery
voltage
34 GRN STR-A Detects steering angle sensor signal
36 BLK GND Ground for the VSA modulator- control unit Continuity to ground
37 BLK MR-GND Ground for the pump motor Continuity to ground
(cont’d)
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19-114VSA System Components
Circuit Diagram
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed 1
2
WHTRED
YAW RATE-
LATERAL
ACCELERATION
SENSOR
WHT RED 1
3
4
YEL
5
BLK
4
2
1 VSA OFF SWITCH
WHT
WHT
RED
5
No. 3 (40 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
1
VSA ACTIVATION
INDICATOR VSA
INDICATOR
19
28
27
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
BRNB
WHT
29
RED
GRN
14
RED
G501
C2 C1
E24
F16
YEL
G602
BLU
LT GRN GRYREDBRN
BLK
WHT
LT GRN GRY
H1
D8 36 D2
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
LT BLU
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
ORN
IG1
6
16
4 714
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DTC 11-13:
DTC 13-13:
DTC 15-13:
DTC 17-13:
YES
NO DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO
19-117
DTC Troubleshooting
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR FR B (GRN)RL-GND (PUR)
FR-GND (PNK) RR B (LT GRN)
RL B (YEL) FL B (WHT)
RR-GND (BLU) FL-GND (RED)
Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel
speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector wheel speed
sensor B and GND terminals (see table).
11-13 No. 19 No. 6
13-13 No. 22 No. 11
15-13 No. 9 No. 21
17-13 No. 20 No. 8
Repair short in the wires between the
appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 11-13, 13-13, 15 -13, and / or 17 -13indicated?
Is there continuity?
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DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO
19-119
FR B (GRN) RL-GND (PUR)
FR-GND (PNK) RR B (LT GRN)
FL-GND (RED)
FL B (WHT)
RR-GND
(BLU)
RL B (YEL)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)RL-GND (PUR)
FR-GND (PNK) RR B (LT GRN)
FL-GND (RED)
FL B (WHT)
RR-GND
(BLU)
RL B (YEL)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminals (see table).
11-13 No. 19 No. 6
13-13 No. 22 No. 11
15-13 No. 9 No. 21
17-13 No. 20 No. 8
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
Go to step 12. 12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminals (see table).
11-13 No. 19 No. 6
13-13 No. 22 No. 11
15-13 No. 9 No. 21
17-13 No. 20 No. 8
Repair short to power in the wire between
the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Go to step 14.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 12-11:
DTC 14-11:
DTC 16-11:
DTC 18-11:
19-12019-120VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with
opposite wheel speed sensor, or with a known-
good wheel speed sensor.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Replace the original wheel speed sensor
(see page 19-173). NOTE: These DTCs may be caused by electrical
interference. Check for aftermarket devices installed in
the vehicle when these DTCs are indicated.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, or 18-12 is
indicated at the same time, do the DTC 12-12,
14-12, 16-12, or 18-12 troubleshooting first
(see page 19-121). If DTC 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, or
18-12 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there is an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and
the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting
(see page 19-98).Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Electrical Noise or Intermittent Interruption
Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Electrical Noise or Intermittent Interruption
Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Electrical Noise or Intermittent Interruption
Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Electrical Noise or Intermittent Interruption
I s DT C i nd i cat ed t hat i s i nd i cat ed i n st ep 4?
I s DT C 12 -11, 14-11, 16-11, and / or 18-11indicated?
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