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Pedal Free Play
Inspection
Free play: 1 5 mm (0.04 0.20 in.) Lever locked clicks: 8 to 10
19-719-7
Parking Brake Inspection and
Adjustment
B
A C
Pulled back with
196 N (20 kgf, 44 lbf)
A
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), inspect theplay (A) at the pedal pad (B) by pushing the pedal
by hand. If the brake pedal free play is out of
specification, adjust the brake pedal position switch
(C). If the brake pedal free play is insufficient, it
may result in brake drag. 1. Pull the parking brake lever (A) with 196 N (20 kgf,
44 lbf) of force to fully apply the parking brake. The
parking brake lever should be locked within the
specified number of clicks.
2. If the number of lever clicks is not as specified, adjust the parking brake.
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Functional Test
Leak Test
19-26 Conventional Brake Components
Brake Booster Test
A
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), press the
brake pedal several times to deplete the vacuum
reservoir, then press the brake pedal hard, and hold
it for 15 seconds. If the brake pedal sinks, either the
master cylinder is bypassing internally, or the
brake system is leaking. Inspect the brake hoses
and lines (see page 19-37).
2. Start the engine with the brake pedal pressed. If the brake pedal sinks slightly, the vacuum booster is
operating normally. If the brake pedal height does
not vary, do the brake system test (see page 19-4).
1. Press the brake pedal with the engine running, then stop the engine. The brake pedal height should not
vary while pressed for 30 seconds.
If the pedal height rises, go to step 6.
If it does not rise, go to step 2.
2. Start the engine and let it idle for 30 seconds. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait
30 seconds. Press the brake pedal s everal times
using normal pressure. When the pedal is first
pressed, it should be low. On consecutive
applications, the pedal height should gradually rise.
Does the pedal rise on each consecutive
application?
If it rises the booster is OK.
If it does not rise, go to step 3. 3. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose (A) at
the booster. The check valve is built into the hose.
NOTE: If the check valve is faulty, replace the brake
booster vacuum hose/check valve as an assembly.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle. There should be vacuum available.
If no vacuum is available, the check valve is not working properly. Replace the brake booster
vacuum hose and check valve, and retest.
Ifthereisvacuum,gotostep5.
5. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), reconnect the vacuum hose to the brake booster.
6. Start the engine, and then pinch the brake booster vacuum hose between the check valve and the
booster.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 30 seconds. Press the brake pedal several times
using normal pressure. When the pedal is first
pressed, it should be low. On consecutive
applications, the pedal height should gradually rise.
If the pedal position does not vary inspect the seal between the master cylinder and booster. If
the seal is OK, replace the brake booster.
If the pedal position varies, replace the brake booster vacuum hose/check valve as an
assembly.
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System IndicatorABS Indicator
Brake System Indicator
19-49
General Troubleshooting Information
AB
This system has two indicators: ABS indicator (A)
Brake system indicator (B)
When the system is OK, each indicator comes on for
about 2 seconds after turning the ignition switch to
ON (II), then goes off.
When the system detects a problem, a DTC is set and,
depending upon the failure, the ABS modulator-control
unit determines which indicator(s) are turned on. If the
problem goes away (system returns to normal), the
indicator(s) are controlled in the following way
depending upon the DTC that is set: The indicator(s) come on and stay on when the ignition switch is ON (II).
The indicator(s) automatically go off.
The indicator(s) go off after the vehicle is driven. The ABS indicator comes on when the ABS function is
lost. The brakes still work like a conventional system.
The brake system indicator comes on when the EBD
function is lost, the parking brake is applied, and/or the
brake fluid level is low.
NOTE: If two or more wheel speed sensors fail, the
brake system indicator comes on.
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Self-diagnosis
Kickback
Pump Motor
Brake Fluid Replacement/Air BleedingHow to Troubleshoot DTCs
Intermittent Failures
19-50
ABS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
The memory holds all DTCs. However, when the
same DTC is detected more than once, the more
recent DTC is written over the earlier one. Therefore,
when the same problem is detected repeatedly, it is
memorized as a single DTC.
The DTCs are indicated in the order they occur.
The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM. Therefore, the memorized DTCs cannot be erased by
disconnecting the battery. Do the specified
procedures to clear the DTCs.
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories: – Initial diagnosis: Done right after the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and until the ABS indicator goes
off.
– Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0).
When the system detects a problem, the ABS modulator-control unit shifts to fail-safe mode.
The pump motor operates when the ABS modulator-
control unit is functioning, and the fluid in the reservoir
is forced out to the master cylinder, causing kickback at
the brake pedal. The pump motor operates when the ABS modulator- control unit is functioning.
The ABS modulator-control unit checks the pump motor operation one time after completing initial
diagnosis during regular diagnosis when the vehicle
is driven over 15 km/h (10 mph).
Brake fluid replacement and air bleeding procedures
are identical to the procedures used on vehicles without
ABS (see page 19-9). The troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause
of the problem is still present, and the ABS indicator is
still on. Following a troubleshooting procedure for a
code that has been cleared but does not reset can result
in incorrect diagnosis.
1. Question the client about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same
conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the
ABS indicator came on, such as during activation,
after activation, when the vehicle was traveling at a
certainspeed,etc.Ifnecessary,havetheclient
demonstrate the concern.
2. When the ABS indicator does not come on during the test-drive, check for loose connectors, poor
contact of the terminals, etc. in the circuit indicated
by the DTC before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, or the repairs are done, clear the DTCs, and test-drive the vehicle under the same
conditions that originally set the DTCs. Make sure
the ABS indicator does not come on.
4. Check for DTCs from other systems which are connected via F-CAN. If there are DTCs that are
related to F-CAN, one possible cause was that the
ignition switch was turned to ON (II) with the ABS
modulator-control unit connector disconnected.
Clear the DTCs. Check for fuel and emissions DTC’s
first.
NOTE: Always troubleshoot fuel and emissions
DTC’s first.
The term ‘‘intermittent failure’’ means a system may
have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If you cannot
reproduce the condition, check for loose connectors or
terminal pins related to the circuit that you are
troubleshooting.
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DYNOMITE -2009-
How to Use the HDS (Honda Diagnostic
System)How to Retrieve DTCs
How to Clear DTCs
19-51
A
1. If the system indicators stay on, connect the HDS to
the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ABS modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) for all systems, troubleshoot the powertrain DTCs first
and note it. Then refer to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting, and do the appropriate
troubleshooting procedure.
NOTE: The HDS communication stops when the vehicle speed is at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more.
The HDS can read the DTC, the current data, and other system data.
For specific operations, refer to the Help menu that came with the HDS. 1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the
HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ABS modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
4. Follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC(s) on the screen. After determining the DTC,
refer to the DTC troubleshooting. Do the all
systems DTC check, and troubleshoot any
powertrain DTCs first.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ABS modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
4. Clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
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DYNOMITE -2009-
•••
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•••
TerminalnumberWire color Terminal sign Description Signal
19-57
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
10 LT BLU K-LINE Communication with HDS
12 WHT FL B Detects left-front wheel speed sensor signal
14 YEL RL B Detects left-rear wheel speed sensor signal
15 BLU RR-GND Detects right-rear wheel speed sensor signal
16 YEL GRY IG1 Power source for activating the
system With ignition switch ON (II): about battery
voltage
17 RED CAN-L F-CAN communication circuit
18 PNK FR-GND Detects right-front wheel speed sensor signal
24 BLK GND Ground for the ABS modulator- control unit Continuity to ground
25 BLK MR-GND Ground for the pump motor Continuity to ground
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model
(cont’d)
*1*2
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19-62ABS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
1
19
2827
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
WHT
RED
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
LT GRNGRN
LT BLUWHT
RED
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III) WHT
LT GRN
WHT
RED BLU
WHT BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed1
2
C1
C2 UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A) F16
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN
H1
D8
3
6
ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)D2
YEL*
GRY*
ORN
6
16
4 7 14
IG11
2
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DTC 11-13:
DTC 13-13:
DTC 15-13:
DTC 17-13:
YES
NO DTC ABS Modulator-control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO
19-65
DTC Troubleshooting
FL-GND (RED)
FR B (GRN) RL-GND (PUR)
RR B (LT GRN)
RR-GND (BLU)
RL B (YEL)
FR-GND (PNK)
FL B (WHT)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel
speed sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector wheel speed
sensor B and GND terminals (see table).
11-13 No. 2 No. 18
13-13 No. 12 No. 3
15-13 No. 6 No. 15
17-13 No. 14 No. 5
Repair short in the wires between the
appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS
modulator-control unit.
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 11-13, 13-13, 15 -13, and / or 17 -13indicated?
Is there continuity?
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