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Terminal
Name TPMS Control
Unit 20P
Connector Terminal ECM/PCM
Connector A (44P)
Terminal
YES
NO DTC Tire pressure Sensor Number
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 91, 93, 95, 97:
18-7018-70 TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)CAN L (RED)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT) CAN H (WHT)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
14. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals and the ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminals according to the table.
CANL No.11 No.37
CANH No.2 No.36
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit and G 504. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the ECM/PCM. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the
indicated DTC.
91 No. 1
93 No. 2
95 No. 3
97 No. 4
4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 5.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76) and recheck. If DTCs are still
present, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
If any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the
system is OK at this time.Tire Pressure Sensor
Internal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is DT C 91, 93, 95, or 97 ind icated ?
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Low tire pressure indicator does not come
on, and no DTCs are stored
YES
NO
Model Specified Tire Pressure Lower Limit
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
18-71
Symptom Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-3). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Go to step 3.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (see page
22-277), and recheck.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
4. Stop the vehicle, and lower the pressure in each tire until the low tire pressure indicator comes on
(see table).
NOTE: Reinflate the tire before continuing to the next tire.
After noting whether the low tire pressure indicator came on, make sure it goes off when
you reinflate the tire before proceeding to the
next tire.
If 5 minutes has passed since finishing the last test-drive, reactivate the appropriate tire
pressure sensor using the TPMS sensor initializer
tool (see page 18-53).
16 inch wheels 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm , 25 psi)
17 inch wheels 183 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm , 27 psi)
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 5. 5. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 6.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
6. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS,
and compare with the actual measured tire
pressure.
Go to step 7.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
(cont’d)
2
2
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Does t he i nd i cat or come on w hen t he pr essur edrops below the specif ied tire pressure lowerlimit? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within40 k Pa ( 0.4 k gf / cm , 6 psi ) of t he act ual t i r epr essur e?
2
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YES
NO YES
NO
Low tire pressure indicator does not go off,
andnoDTCsarestored
18-7218-72TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK) IG1 (BRN)
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several
seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
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TPMS indicator does not come on, and no
DTCs are stored TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-7318-73
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec
onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck. NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-6). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
(cont’d)
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Isthefuseblown?
Isthefuseblown?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
18-74TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
B(BLU)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR IG1 (BRN) TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Repair open or high resistance in the wire
between the TPMS control unit and body ground
(G504).
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22-241). If the gauge control
module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and
poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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18-75
TPMS Control Unit Replacement
A
B
C
D
C B
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m (1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit mounting
bracket is not bent or twisted as this may affect its
communication with the tire pressure sensors.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
3. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector (A).
4. Remove the TPMS control unit (B) from the bracket (C).
NOTE: To disconnect the TPMS control unit from its
bracket, insert a small flat-tipped screwdriver
between the TPMS control unit and the bracket
shown in (D) to release the hook, then slide out the
TPMS unit.
5. Replace the bracket if necessary. 6. Install the new TPMS control unit in the reverse
order of removal.
NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit is properly
installed. You will hear a click when the TPMS
control unit is securely mounted on the bracket.
7. Connect the HDS, and memorize the tire pressure sensor IDs using the TPMS sensor initializer tool
(see page 18-52).
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Rapid brake pad wear, vehicle vibration
(after a long drive), or high, hard brake pedal
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-5
Symptom Troubleshooting
NOTE: Make sure that the caliper pins are installed
correctly.
Upper caliper pin B and lower caliper pin A are different.
If the pins are installed in the wrong location, it will
cause vibration, uneven or rapid pad wear, and
possibly uneven tire wear. For proper caliper pin
location: Except Type S model (see page 19-22), Type S
model (see page 19-23).
1. Drive the vehicle until the brakes drag or until the pedal is high and hard. This can take 20 or more
brake pedal applications during an extended test-
drive.
2. With the engine running, raise the vehicle on a lift, and spin all four wheels by hand.
Go to step 3.
Look for other causes of pad wear, high pedal,
or vehicle vibration.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), press the brake pedal several times to deplete the vacuum in
the brake booster, and then spin the wheels again
to check for brake drag.
Go to step 4.
Replace the brake booster (see page 19-27).
4. Without removing the brake lines, unbolt and separate the master cylinder from the brake
booster, then spin the wheels to check for brake
drag.
Go to step 5.
Check the brake pedal position switch
adjustment, and pedal free play (see page 19-6). 5. Loosen the hydraulic lines at the master cylinder,
then spin the wheels to check for brake drag.
Go to step 6.
Check the master cylinder reservoir for
contamination in the brake fluid. If you find
contamination, flush the entire brake system of all
contaminated fluid. If the brake fluid is OK, replace
themastercylinder(seepage19-24).
6. Loosen the bleed screws at each caliper, then spin the wheels to check for brake drag.
Check the master cylinder reservoir for
contamination in the brake fluid. If you find
contamination, flush the entire brake system of all
contaminated fluid. If the brake fluid is OK,
disassemble and repair the caliper, on the wheel(s)
with brake drag.
Look for and replace any damaged brake lines.
If all brake lines are OK, replace the ABS or VSA
modulator-control unit: ABS (see page 19-90), VSA
(see page 19-171).
I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?
I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s? I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?
I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?
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Pedal Free Play
Inspection
Free play: 1 5 mm (0.04 0.20 in.) Lever locked clicks: 8 to 10
19-719-7
Parking Brake Inspection and
Adjustment
B
A C
Pulled back with
196 N (20 kgf, 44 lbf)
A
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), inspect theplay (A) at the pedal pad (B) by pushing the pedal
by hand. If the brake pedal free play is out of
specification, adjust the brake pedal position switch
(C). If the brake pedal free play is insufficient, it
may result in brake drag. 1. Pull the parking brake lever (A) with 196 N (20 kgf,
44 lbf) of force to fully apply the parking brake. The
parking brake lever should be locked within the
specified number of clicks.
2. If the number of lever clicks is not as specified, adjust the parking brake.
(cont’d)
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