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µ
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DTC 51-02:
DTC 51-03:
DTC 51-06:
DTC 51-07:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-50EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
PVF (BRN) VS1 (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
PVF (BRN)
VS2 (LT GRN)
Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential-
amplification Function) (Regular Diagnosis)
Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid
Change) (Regular Diagnosis)
Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2
Average) (Regular Diagnosis)
Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Initial
Check) (Initial Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Measure the resistance between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 13.
9. Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 15.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
I s DT C 5 1-02, 5 1-03, 5 1-06, or 5 1-07 i nd i cat ed ? Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 12 15 ?
Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 12 15 ?
08/08/21 14:54:35 61SNR030_170_0051
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 61-04:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
17-53
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR B
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR C
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 1
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-V (BLU)
H-U (RED) H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P)
Open/Short in EPS Motor Harness
(Steering Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P). 9. Check for continuity between the following
terminals of the EPS control unit connector B (2P)
and connector C (2P).
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? Is DT C 61-04 indicated? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:54:36 61SNR030_170_0054
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 71-01:
DTC 71-02:
DTC 71-03:
DTC 71-05:
DTC 71-06:
17-5517-55
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
H-W (RED)
H-U (BLK)
H-V (WHT)
EPS MOTOR
1P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR
2P CONNECTOR
No. 1
No. 1
EPS MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR 1P CONNECTOR
13. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and the
EPS motor 2P connector.
14. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS motor
1P and the EPS motor 2P connector.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the EPS motor.
Open in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor
internal circuit, replace the EPS motor (see page
17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
(cont’d)EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral
Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial
Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals Charging Amount) (Steering
Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral
Position of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis)
Terminal side of male terminal
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 7 1-01, 7 1-02, 7 1-03, 7 1-05 or 7 1-06indicated?
08/08/21 14:54:37 61SNR030_170_0056
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 71-04:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-58EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
R1 (BLU)
R2 (PNK)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) R1 (BLU)
R2 (PNK)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check
Signals) (Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector D (28P). 9. Measure the resistance between the EPS control
unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13 and No. 27.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13
and the terminal No. 27 individually.
Go to step 11.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 71-04 indicated? Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 13 25 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:54:38 61SNR030_170_0059
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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EPS indicator does not come on EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-6017-60EPS Components
Symptom Troubleshooting
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator.
The system is OK at this time.
Troubleshoot the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-241). NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-3). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 4 (7.5 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep5.
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:55:07 61SNR030_170_0061
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
17-61
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
PG (BLK)
12
5. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch theEPS indicator.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P). 12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and body ground (G 402).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does the EPS indicator come on, then go of f ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:55:07 61SNR030_170_0062
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DYNOMITE -2009-
SymptomProbable cause
17-78EPS Components
Steering Gearbox Removal and Installation (cont’d)
34. Install the steering wheel (see page 17-8).
35. With the tires raised off the ground (vehicle on a
lift), check for the following symptoms by turning
the steering wheel fully to the right and left several
times.
Rubbing sound
coming from the
lower steering
column area. Steering column joint
is contacting the cover.
Grating sound from
the lower steering
column area, or a
rough feeling during
steering. Poor engagement of
the pinion shaft
serrations.
Noise from around
the steering wheel
during steering. Poor engagement of
the SRS cable reel with
the steering wheel, or a
damaged cable reel.
36. Install the air cleaner housing (see page 11- 345).
37. Install the under cowl panel and cowl cover (see page 20-163). 38. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure
(see page 22-68), and do these tasks:
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly.
Make sure the steering wheel switches work properly.
39. After installation, do the following checks: Check the steering wheel spoke angle. If steeringspoke angles to the right and left are not equal
(steering wheel and rack are not centered),
correct the engagement of the joint/pinion shaft
splines.
Set the steering column to the center tilt position, and to the center telescopic position, then check
the wheel alignment and adjust (see page 18-5).
Make sure the steering wheel spokes are centered.
Start the engine, and let it idle. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times. Check that
the EPS indicator does not come on.
Do the memorizing for the torque sensor neutral position (see page 17-22).
08/08/21 14:55:18 61SNR030_170_0079
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Removal
18-26 Front Suspension
Damper/Spring Removal and Installation
A
B
8x1.25mm
A
14x1.5mm
B A
B
C
10x1.25mm
A
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn on thewindshield wipers. Turn the ignition switch to
LOCK (0) when the wipers are near the A-pillars.
2. Raise the front of the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page
1-11).
3. Remove the front wheel.
4. Remove the wheel speed sensor harness clip (A) and the brake hose bracket (B) from the damper. Do
not disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.
5. Remove the damper pinch bolts (A) and the self- locking nuts (B) from the damper.
NOTE: Do not allow the knuckle to rotate too far
outward. This may allow the driveshaft inboard
joint come apart. 6. Remove the service cap (A) and the lid (B).
7. Remove the three flange nuts (C) from top of the
damper.
8. Remove the damper/spring (A). NOTE: The left and right damper springs are different. Mark the springs L and R before you continue.
Be careful not to damage the body.
Replace.
Replace. Replace.
08/08/21 14:57:38 61SNR030_180_0026
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DYNOMITE -2009-