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DTC Detection Item Note
17-23
DTC Troubleshooting Index
11-01 Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage (Initial Diagnosis)
(see page 17-33)
11-02 Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-33)
12-01 Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-34)
21-01 Excessive Change of the Vehicle Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-35)
21-02 Comparison between the Vehicle Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-35)
22-01 Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-37)
31-01 No Writing the Torque Sensor Neutral Position (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-22)
32-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-07 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-08 Current Sensor (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-40)
32-09 Current Sensor (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-40)
33-01 Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-41)
33-02 Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-43)
33-06 Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-41)
33-07 Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-43)
34-01 Power Relay Stuck ON (Ignition Switch is in LOCK (0)) (see page 17-44)
34-02 Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-45)
35-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EEPROM) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-03 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EPS CPU) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
35-04 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU Communication) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-05 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EPS Motor/EPS CPU) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
35-06 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (ITN Communication) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-07 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INHL/INHR Ports) (Initial Diagnosis/ Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
NOTE: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning steering wheel.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:53:59 61SNR030_170_0024
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DYNOMITE -2009-
DTCDetection Item Note
17-24EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
36-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INH Output Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
37-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Step-up Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
51-01 Low/High Voltage for the Torque Sensor (VT1 and VT2) (Regular
Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
51-02 Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential-amplification Function) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-03 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid-change) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-06 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Average) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-07 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Initial Check) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
61-04 Open/Short in the EPS Motor Harness (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-53)
71-01 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-02 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-03 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-04 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check Signals) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-58)
71-05 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals Charging Amount) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-06 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
NOTE: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning steering wheel.
08/08/21 14:53:59 61SNR030_170_0025
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•••
•••
•••
EPS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for Connector D (28P) (Connector disconnected)
Terminalnumber Wire color Terminal sign Description Signal
17-27
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is 12 V.
1WHTCAN-H (CAN-HI) CAN communication circuit
3BLUNEP (Engine pulse) Detects tachometer signal With engine running: pulses
7 BRN SCS (Service check signal) Detects service check
connector signal With service check signal not grounded: battery voltage
8 LT GRN VS2 (Voltage sensor 2) Detects torque sensor
signal
9 BRN PVF (Voltage fade) Drives the torque sensor
10 GRN VS1 (Voltage sensor 1) Detects torque sensor
signal
12 PNK S1 (Signal 1) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
13 BLU R1 (EPS Motor angle
sensor 1) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
14 BRN S2 (Signal 2) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
15 RED CAN-L (CAN-LO) CAN communication circuit
16 YEL GRYIG1
(Ignition 1) Power source for activating
the system With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage
17 LT BLU K-LINE (Data link connector) Communicates with HDS With service check signal opened: about 5.0 V
26 BRN S3 (Signal 3) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
27 PNK R2 (EPS Motor angle
sensor 2) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
28 BLU S4 (Signal 4) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
1: ’06 model
2: ’07-09 models
(cont’d)
12
Wire side of female terminals
08/08/21 14:54:00 61SNR030_170_0028
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17-30EPS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH) IGNITION
SWITCH
WHT
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
BRN
BLU UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) EPS
INDICATOR
BRN
WHT
RED
BLU
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
ORNLT BLU WHT
ECM/PCM
BRN
3
6 F16
Q9
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III) D2
B1
H1 YEL*
GRY*
No. 10 (7.5 A)
No. 2 (50 A)
No. 4 (7.5 A)
CAN-H 17
1
19
CAN-L IG1
CAN-H A28
A36
A37
CAN-L NEP
CAN-L 6
14
9
SCS
CAN-H
7
K-LINE
No. 1 (70 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
IG11 2
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µ
µ
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DTC 11-01:
DTC 11-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
17-33
DTC Troubleshooting
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
12
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Initial Diagnosis)
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Wait at least 60 seconds.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Wait at least 60 seconds.
10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
If there is no voltage, or the voltage is lower
than specified, repair an open or high resistance in
thewirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseinthe
under-dash fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
If the wire checks OK, check the battery (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator regulator
circuit (see page 4-28).
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:54:03 61SNR030_170_0034
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DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
Î
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´ ´
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC 12-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-34
EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
B(WHT)
Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step
13.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 1 (70 A)
fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7. 7. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and connector D (28P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage at 9.2 17.4 V ?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity? Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC 21-01:
DTC 21-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-35
Excessive Change of the Vehicle
Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis)
Comparison between the Vehicle
Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular
Diagnosis)
NOTE:
If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on caused by the detecting
condition of DTC 21-01 or DTC 21-02 when you raise
the engine speed with the vehicle stopped.
Clear the DTC related to the ABS/VSA.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11), and allow
all wheels to rotate freely.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn off VSA by using the VSA OFF switch.
5. Start the engine, run the vehicle in the 4th (M/T), or D position (A/T).
6. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 7. 7. Check for DTCs in the fuel and emissions system
(M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).
Go to step 8.
8. Start the engine, and check the tachometer.
Go to step 9.
Troubleshoot the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-241).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and EPS control unit connector D (28P).
(cont’d)
Is t he v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is DT C P07 20, P07 21, P07 22 or P07 23
indicated?
I s t he t achomet er w or k i ng cor r ect l y ?
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DTC 22-01:
YES
NO YESNO
17-37
NEP (BLU)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
Engine Speed Signal (Initial
Diagnosis)
NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel
and emissions systems first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
7. Start the engine. 8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsIs t her e 0 r pm at i d l e? I s t her e any v ol t age?
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