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DTC 65-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-147
Brake Fluid Level Stuck ON
NOTE: Bleeding the brake system while the ignition
switch is ON can cause this DTC.
1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Go to step 2.
Do the brake pad inspection: Front (except
Type S model) (see page 19-12), front (Type S
model) (see page 19-15), rear (see page 19-29),
check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake
pads,thengotostep2,andrecheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
6. Release the parking brake.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module (tach).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Go to step 9. 9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH in the VSA
DATA LIST with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST.
Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake
fluid level switch is included) (see page 19-24).
Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
Is t he br ak e f l ui d l ev el OK ?Is DTC 65-21 indicated?Does t he i nd i cat or come on t hen go of f ? Does the HDS indicate the BRAK E FLUID LEV EL
SWITCH as OFF?
Does the HDS ind icate OF F ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 66-11:
DTC 66-12:
DTC 66-13:
DTC 66-14:
DTC 66-16:
19-14819-148VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ORN
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
12. Check for continuity between brake fluid level
switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the gauge control module (tach) and the
brake fluid level switch.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C 66-11, 66-12, 66-13, 66-14, or 66-16indicated?
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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-150VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
B
(WHT) BKSW
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR BKSW (LT GRN)
BKSW (LT GRN)
6. On the harness side, connect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the brake pedal position switch
adjustment (see page 19-6), If it is OK, replace the
brake pedal position switch.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 13. Check for continuity between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does it indicate ON? Is there continuity?
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DTC 68-22:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-151
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
BKSW (LT GRN)
Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Check the brake pedal height and the brake
pedal position switch adjustment (see page 19-6). If
the brake pedal height is OK, replace the VSA
modulator-control unit and the brake pedal position
switch adjustment (see page 19-171).
Go to step 3.
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 4.
4. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS, and disconnect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector.
Inspect the brake pedal switch and
adjustment (see page 19-6). If the switch and
adjustment are OK, replace the brake pedal
position switch (see page 19-6).
Go to step 5. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM and the brake pedal position
switch.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Is it 10 MPa or more?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
Does t he i nd i cat or change f r om ON t o OF F ? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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DTC 71-21:
DTC 71-22:
DTC 71-23:
DTC 71-24:
DTC 71-25:
DTC 71-26:
DTC 71-27:
DTC 71-28:
DTC 71-29:
DTC 71-2A:
DTC 71-2B:
DTC 71-2C:
DTC Sectional YES
NO
19-152VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Right-front or Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front or Right-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Right-rear
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Left-front
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-rear and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front or Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front or Right-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Right-rear
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Left-front
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-rear and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
NOTE: The DTC is indicated when the vehicle has a
different diameter tire(s) compared to the other tire(s).
71-21 Right-front or left-rear
71-22 Left-front or right-rear
71-23 Right-front and right-rear
71-24 Left-front and left-rear
71-25 Right-front and left-front
71-26 Right-rear and left-rear
71-27 Right-front or left-rear
71-28 Left-front or right-rear
71-29 Right-front and right-rear
71-2A Left-front and left-rear 71-2B Right-front and left-front
71-2C Right-rear and left-rear 1. Check the tires for proper inflation and the correct
size (see page 18-5).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace tires as needed until all their
diameters match (see page 18-5).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DTC 71-21, 71-22, 71-23, 71-24, 71-25, 71-26, 71-27, 71-28, 71-29, 71-2A, 71-2B, or 71-2Cindicated?
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DTC 81-xx :DTC 81-11:
DTC 81-52:
DTC 81-54:
DTC 81-56:
DTC 81-58:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-15319-153
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
: Any two-character subcode (Except these
combinations: DTC 81-11, 81-3D, 81-3E, 81-51,
81-52, 81-53, 81-54, 81-55, 81-56, 81-57, 81-58, and
81-59)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 81-11, 81-3D, 81-3E, 81-51, 81-52,
81-53, 81-54, 81-55, 81-56, 81-57, 81-58, or 81-59 is
indicated at the same time, do the appropriate
troubleshooting first.
If DTC 81-11, 81-3D, 81-3E, 81-51, 81-52, 81-53,
81-54, 81-55, 81-56, 81-57, 81-58, or 81-59 is not
indicated. Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DTC 81-xx indicated?
Is DT C 81-11, 81-52, 81-54, 81-56, or 81-58indicated?
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DTC 81-51:
DTC 81-53:
DTC 81-55:
DTC 81-57:
YES
NO DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminals
YES
NO
19-154 VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)RR B (LT GRN)
RL B (YEL) FL B (WHT)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminals (see table).
81-51 No. 19
81-53 No. 22
81-55 No. 9
81-57 No. 20
Repair short to power in the wire between
the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Wire side of female terminalsIs DT C 81-51, 81-53, 81-55, or 81-57 indicated?
Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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