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Terminal
Name TPMS Control
Unit 20P
Connector Terminal ECM/PCM
Connector A (44P)
Terminal
YES
NO DTC Tire pressure Sensor Number
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 91, 93, 95, 97:
18-7018-70 TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)CAN L (RED)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT) CAN H (WHT)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
14. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals and the ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminals according to the table.
CANL No.11 No.37
CANH No.2 No.36
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit and G 504. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the ECM/PCM. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the
indicated DTC.
91 No. 1
93 No. 2
95 No. 3
97 No. 4
4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 5.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76) and recheck. If DTCs are still
present, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
If any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the
system is OK at this time.Tire Pressure Sensor
Internal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is DT C 91, 93, 95, or 97 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:59:00 61SNR030_180_0070
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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Low tire pressure indicator does not come
on, and no DTCs are stored
YES
NO
Model Specified Tire Pressure Lower Limit
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
18-71
Symptom Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-3). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Go to step 3.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (see page
22-277), and recheck.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
4. Stop the vehicle, and lower the pressure in each tire until the low tire pressure indicator comes on
(see table).
NOTE: Reinflate the tire before continuing to the next tire.
After noting whether the low tire pressure indicator came on, make sure it goes off when
you reinflate the tire before proceeding to the
next tire.
If 5 minutes has passed since finishing the last test-drive, reactivate the appropriate tire
pressure sensor using the TPMS sensor initializer
tool (see page 18-53).
16 inch wheels 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm , 25 psi)
17 inch wheels 183 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm , 27 psi)
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 5. 5. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 6.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
6. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS,
and compare with the actual measured tire
pressure.
Go to step 7.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
(cont’d)
2
2
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Does t he i nd i cat or come on w hen t he pr essur edrops below the specif ied tire pressure lowerlimit? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within40 k Pa ( 0.4 k gf / cm , 6 psi ) of t he act ual t i r epr essur e?
2
08/08/21 14:59:00 61SNR030_180_0071
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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19-24 Conventional Brake Components
Master Cylinder Replacement
B
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m (1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
A B
D
E G
MASTER
CYLINDER SIDE
A
ABS: 15 N·m
(1.5 kgf·m, 11 lbf·ft)
VSA: 22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft) C
15 N·m
(1.5 kgf·m,
11 lbf·ft)
D
F
Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if brake fluid gets on the paint,
wash it off immediately with water.
Be careful not to damage or deform the brake lines during removal and installation.
Plug the ends of the hoses and the joints to prevent spilling brake fluid.
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Remove the reservoir cap and brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir with a syringe.
3. Disconnect the brake fluid l evel switch connector
(A).
4. Remove the reservoir tank mounting bolt (B). 5. Disconnect the brake lines (A) from the master
cylinder (B). To prevent spills, cover the hose joints
with clean rags or shop towels.
6. Remove the master cylinder mounting nuts (C) and washers (D).
7. Remove the master cylinder from the brake booster (E). Be careful not to bend or damage the brake
lines when removing the master cylinder.
8. Remove the rod seal (F) from the master cylinder. NOTE: During installation, set a new rod seal onto
the master cylinder with its grooved side (G)
toward the master cylinder.
9. Install the master cylinder in the reverse order of removal, and note these items:
Coat the inner bore lip and outer circumference of the new rod seal with the Shin-Etsu silicone
grease (P/N 08798-9013).
Make sure not to get any silicone grease on the terminal part of the connectors and switches,
especially if you have silicone grease on your
hands or gloves.
Check the brake pedal height and free play after installing the master cylinder, and adjust it if
necessary (see page 19-6).
10. Bleed the brake system (see page 19-9).
11. Spin the wheels to check for brake drag.
Replace.
08/08/21 15:00:59 61SNR030_190_0024
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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Inspection
Replacement
Brake pad thickness:
Standard: 8.3 9.4 mm (0.33 0.37 in.)
Service limit: 1.6 mm (0.06 in.)
19-29
Rear Brake Pad Inspection and Replacement
A
B
C A A
8x1.25mm
B
8x1.0mm
C
C D
Frequent inhalation of brake pad dust, regardless of
material composition, could be hazardous to your
health.
Avoid breathing dust particles.
Never use an air hose or brush to clean brake assemblies. Use an OSHA-approved vacuum
cleaner.
1. Raise the rear of the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page
1-11).
2. Remove the rear wheels.
3. Check the thickness (A) of the inner pad (B) and the outer pad (C). Do not include the thickness of the
backing plate.
4. If any part of the brake pad thickness is less than the service limit, replace the rear brake pads as a
set.
5. Clean the mating surfaces between the brake disc and the inside of the wheel, then install the rear
wheels. 1. Remove some brake fluid from the master cylinder.
2. Raise the rear of the vehicle, and support it with
safety stands in the proper locations (see page
1-11).
3. Remove the rear wheels.
4. Remove the brake hose mounting bolt (A).
5. Remove the flange bolts (B) while holding respective caliper pin (C) with a wrench. Be careful
not to damage the pin boot, and remove the caliper
(D). Check the hose and pin boots for damage and
deterioration.
NOTE: Do not twist the brake hose and the parking
brake cable to prevent damage.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 15:01:01 61SNR030_190_0029
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
19-31
E
8x1.25mm
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)D
8x1.0mm
23 N·m
(2.3 kgf·m,
17 lbf·ft)
A B
C
14. Rotate the caliper piston (A) clockwise into the
cylinder, then align the cutout (B) in the piston with
the tab (C) on the inner pad by turning the piston
back. Lubricate the boot with rubber grease to
avoid twisting the piston boot. If the piston boot is
twisted, back it out so it is positioned properly.
NOTE: Be careful when moving the piston back in
the caliper; brake fluid might overflow from the
master cylinder’s reservoir. If brake fluid gets on
any painted surface, wash it off immediately with
water.
15. Install the caliper. Install the flange bolts (D), and tighten it to the specified torque while holding the
respective caliper pin with a wrench being careful
not to damage the pin boots.
16. Install the brake hose mounting bolt (E).
17. Clean the mating surfaces between the brake disc and the inside of the wheel, then install the rear
wheels. 18. Press the brake pedal several times to make sure
the brakes work.
NOTE: Engagement may require a greater pedal
stroke immediately after the brake pads have been
replaced as a set. Several applications of the brake
pedal will restore the normal pedal stroke.
19. Add brake fluid as needed.
20. After installation, check for leaks at hose and line joints or connections, and retighten if necessary.
Test-drive the vehicle, then recheck for leaks
(see page 19-37).
08/08/21 15:02:05 61SNR030_190_0031
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Passenger’s seat Driver’s seat
20-128Seats
Front Seat Cushion Cover Replacement (cont’d)
Fastener Location
: Clip, 1
A B
B
A
B
C
C
E
F
DC
H I
J D A
B
D
E
C
D
C
F
G
H
I
J C
E
H
AB
B
A
5. Gently pull out the center cover (A), then detach the clip, and release the hooks (B). Driver’s seat is
shown; passenger’s seat is similar.
6. If equipped, disconnect the seat heater connector(s) (A) and side airbag connector (B) from under the
seat cushion. 7. Release the hooks (C) from the seat cushion framespring (D). Remove the wire ties (E), and pull the
side airbag harness (F) and seat-back heater
harness (G) (driver’s seat) out through the slits (H)
in the seat cushion cover (I). Turn over the seat
cushion cover, and release the hooks (J).
8. Pull the side airbag harness (A) out through the loop (B).
08/08/21 15:04:00 61SNR030_200_0130
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
How to Use the Self-diagnostic Function without the HDS
Except Type S model
Type S model
Canceling the Self-diagnostic Function
21-11
AUTO BUTTON AUTO INDICATOR MODE BUTTON
TEMPERATURE INDICATOR
RECIRCULATION BUTTON A/C BUTTON
MODE BUTTON TEMPERATURE INDICATOR
RECIRCULATION BUTTON
A/C BUTTON AUTO BUTTON
AUTO INDICATOR
The climate control unit has a self-diagnostic function. To run the self-diagnostic function, do the following:
1. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0).
2. Press and hold the AUTO and RECIRCULATION buttons, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then release the AUTO and RECIRCULATION buttons.
3. All LCD segments come on for 2 seconds, then self-diagnostic function begins.
NOTE: The blower motor will run at various speeds when in the self-diagnostic mode, regardless of what the
panel is displaying. If there is any problem in the system, the temperature indicator will light up the segment (A through P) and AUTO indicator corresponding to the error. The temperature indicator will then alternate every second between
displaying ‘‘88’’ (all segments lit) and the error code segment (A through P) and AUTO indicator. To determine
the meaning of the DTC, refer to checking for DTCs.
If there are no problems detected, the segments will not illuminate, and the system will appear to be turned off.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) to cancel the self-diagnostic function. After completing repair work, run the self-diagnostic function again to make sure that there are no other DTCs.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:40:57 61SNR030_210_0012
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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¦§
A/C Pressure Sensor
A/C System Pressure Sensor Output
Voltage (V out) System Operation
21-21
99
(1)
140
196
(2)
28 3,138
(32)
455 kPa
(kgf/cm )
psi
V
4.575
0.684
0.425
0.2945
OUTPUT
VOLTAGE
(Vout)
Vcc 5 V Vout GND
A/C PRESSURE2
The A/C pressure sensor converts A/C pressure into electrical signals to the ECM/PCM.
Abnormally low pressure: Below 196 kPa
(2.0 kgf/cm , 28 psi)
Below 0.685 V The ECM/PCM disengages the compressor
clutch. The radiator and condenser fans
operate based on engine coolant temperature.
Normal operating pressure: Above 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm , 28 psi)
Below 1,470 kPa (15.0 kgf/cm , 213 psi) 0.686 V to 1.944 V The ECM/PCM cycles the compressor clutch
based on cooling demand. The radiator and
condenser fans operate at low speed unless
the engine coolant temperature exceeds 206 °F.
High operating pressure: Above 1,470 kPa (15.0 kgf/cm , 213 psi)
Below 3,138 kPa (32 kgf/cm , 455 psi) 1.945 V to 4.575 V The ECM/PCM cycles the compressor clutch
based on cooling demand. The radiator and
condenser fans operate at high speed.
Abnormally high pressure: More than
3,138 kPa (32 kgf/cm , 455 psi) Above 4.575 V The ECM/PCM disengages the compressor
clutch. The radiator and condenser fans
operate based on engine coolant temperature.
: The A/C system pressure can be monitored in the HDS PGM-FI Data List.
The response of the A/C pressure sensor is shown in the graph.
(cont’d)
222
2
2
2
08/08/21 14:41:00 61SNR030_210_0022
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-