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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
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DTC 81-51:
DTC 81-53:
DTC 81-55:
DTC 81-57:
YES
NO DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminals
YES
NO
19-154 VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)RR B (LT GRN)
RL B (YEL) FL B (WHT)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminals (see table).
81-51 No. 19
81-53 No. 22
81-55 No. 9
81-57 No. 20
Repair short to power in the wire between
the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Wire side of female terminalsIs DT C 81-51, 81-53, 81-55, or 81-57 indicated?
Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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DTC 81-3D:
DTC 81-3E:
DTC 81-59: DTC 83-13:
DTC 83-14:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-15519-155
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction ECM/PCM Communication Error
ECM/PCM Communication Error
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several
times.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the ECM/
PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
I s DT C 81-3D, 81-3E , or 81-5 9 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
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19-168VSA System Components
Steering Angle Sensor Replacement
A
B
C
NOTE: Do not damage or drop the combination switch as the steering angle sensor is sensitive to shock and vibration.
1. With the wheels in the straight-ahead position and the steering wheel centered, remove the steering wheel (see page 17-6).
2. Remove the steering column covers (see page 17-9) and the cable reel (see page 24-200).
3. Remove the combination switch assembly (see step 11 on page 17-11).
4. Remove the combination light switch (A) and the wiper/washer switch (B) from the combination switch body assembly (C).
5. Install the combination switch body assembly in the r everse order of removal.
NOTE: Do not remove the steering angle sensor from the combination switch body.
When installing the cable reel, set the turn signal canceling sleeve position so that the arrow points straight up (see page 24-201).
When installing the combination switch, tighten the m ounting screws to the specified torque and sequence
shown (see page 17-12).
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19-16919-169
Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Replacement VSA Sensor Neutral Position
Memorization
AB
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft) A
NOTE:
Do not damage or drop the sensor as it is sensitive.
Do not use power tools when replacing the sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
3. Remove the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (A) mounting bolts.
4. Pull out the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, then disconnect the sensor connector (B).
5. Install the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor in the reverse order of removal.
6. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization (see page 19-169). NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal during this
procedure.
1. Park the vehicle on a flat and level surface, with the steering wheel in the straight ahead position.
2. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VSA modulator-control unit. If it doesn’t
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Select VSA ADJUSTMENT with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific
instructions.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
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Front
19-173
Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement
A
B
C9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
Guide pin tool 07AAG-SVBA100
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Release the clamp (A), then disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector (B).
3. Remove the clips, the bolt, and the wheel speed sensor (C).
4. Install the wheel speed sensor in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: Install the sensor carefully to avoid twisting the wires.
If the wheel speed sensor comes in contact with the wheel bearing, it is faulty, investigate the cause beforereplacing the sensor.
5. Start the engine, and make sure the ABS and the VSA indicators go off.
6. Test-drive the vehicle, and make sure the ABS and the VSA indicators do not come on.
(cont’d)
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Î
Rear
19-174VSA System Components
Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (cont’d)
Right side
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft) A
B
C
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Release the clamp (A), then disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector (B).
3. Remove the clips, the bolt, and the wheel speed sensor (C).
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19-175
A
B
A
07AAG-SVBA100 B
07AAG-SVBA100
A
4. Apply multi-purpose grease to the wheel speedsensor O-ring (A) and the sensor hole in the knuckle
(B).
5. Insert the guide pin tool (A) into the wheel speed sensor bolt hole until the shoulder of the tool
contacts the wheel speed sensor bracket.
NOTE: To prevent O-ring damage, the wheel speed
sensor must be installed with the guide pin tool. 6. Insert the wheel speed sensor (A) and the guide pin
tool (B) into the bolt hole on the knuckle.
NOTE: To ensure proper alignment when pushing
the wheel speed sensor into the knuckle housing,
do not hold the sensor bracket during installation,
hold the sensor wire.
7. Gently push and pull the wheel speed sensor in and out to make sure the O-ring is sliding properly in its
housing. While you are doing this, make sure the
sensor doesn’t come out of the knuckle assembly. If
the sliding effort is too high, remove the wheel
speed sensor, inspect the O-ring for damage, and
start the installation process again.
8. Remove the guide pin tool, then install the bolt, and tighten it to specified torque.
9. Clean the mating surfaces between the brake disc and the inside of the wheel, then install the front
wheel.
10. Start the engine, and make sure the ABS and the VSA indicators go off.
11. Test-drive the vehicle, and make sure the ABS and the VSA indicators do not come on.
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