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Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box
Fuse
Number Amps
Component(s) or Circuit(s) Protected
22-62Power Distribution
Fuse to Components Index (cont’d)
1 7.5 A Power mirror switch light
2 15 A ECM/PCM, Fuel pump (via PGM-FI main relay 2), Immobilizer-keyless control unit
3 10 A Alternator, CMP sensor A, ECM/PCM (via brake pedal position switch), ELD, EVAP canister purge valve, MAF
sensor/IAT sensor, Reverse lockout solenoid , Secondary HO2S (sensor 2)
4 7.5 A ABS modulator-control unit , EPS control unit, VSA modulator-control unit , Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5 15 A Seat heaters (via seat heater relays)
6 20 A Fog light relay, Fog lights (via fog light relay)
7 Not used
8 Not used
9 7.5 A ODS unit, Passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator, SRS unit
10 7.5 A Back-up light (M/T), Gauge control module (speedo), Gauge control module (tach), MICU, Shift lock solenoid (A/T), TPMS control unit
11 10 A SRS unit
12 10 A Right headlight (high beam)
13 10 A Left headlight (high beam)
14 7.5 A Audio unit light , Climate control unit light, Dash lights brightness controller and odometer select/reset switch light, Driver’s footwell light , Driver’s seat heater switch light, Glove box light, Hazard warning switch light,
Moonroof switch light, Navigation unit , Park pin switch light (A/T), Passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator light,
Passenger’s footwell light , Passenger’s seat heater switch light, Steering wheel switches light (via cable reel),
VSA OFF switch light
15 7.5 A Parking lights, Taillights, License plate lights, Side marker lights
16 10 A Right headlight (low beam) 15 A Right HID unit
17 10 A Left headlight (low beam) 15 A Left HID unit
18 20 A MICU ( B H/L HI)
19 15 A MICU ( B SMALL LT)
20 Not used
1: ’06-07 Touring and Premium models
2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08-09 models
3: ’08-09 models
4: TYPE S model
5: With HID
6: Without HID
7: TYPE S and ’08 Premium and ’09 models
8: Without navigation system
9: With navigation system
4
1 2
2
7
3
8 49
4
6
5
6
5
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GroundComponent or Circuit Grounded
22-64Ground Distribution
Ground to Components Index
G1 Battery
G2 Engine
G3 Transmission housing
G101 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A, B, C (A/T), CKP sensor, CMP sensor A, CMP sensor B, Data link connector (DLC), ECM/PCM (LG1), ECM/PCM (LG2), ECM/PCM (PG1), ECM/PCM (PG2), ECM/PCM (PGMETCS), EGR valve (K20Z2 engine), Ignition
coils, Immobilizer-keyless control unit, Rocker arm oil control solenoid, Rocker arm oil pressure switch, Transmission range
switch (A/T), VTC oil control solenoid valve
Shielding between the ECM/PCM and Knock sensor (KS) has wire.
Shielding between the ECM/PCM and Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) has wire.
G201 Right fog light , Right front parking light, Right front side marker light, Right front turn signal light, Right headlight (high/low beams), Right HID unit , Windshield washer motor, Windshield wiper motor
G202 ABS modulator-control unit , VSA modulator-control unit
G301 A/C condenser fan motor, Blower motor relay, ELD, Left fog light , Left front parking light, Left front side marker light, Left front turn signal light, Left headlight (high/low beams), Left HID unit , Radiator fan motor (via fan control relay)
G401 Brake fluid level switch, Clutch interlock switch (M/T), Clutch pedal position switch (M/T), Hood switch, MICU (PG), Power transistor, Washer fluid level switch (G401 connects to G601 via under-dash fuse/relay box)
G402 EPS control unit
G403 Torque sensor
G501 Dash lights brightness controller and odometer select/reset switch, Driver’s door key cylinder switch, Driver’s door lock knob switch, HandsFreeLink control unit , MICU (SG), VSA OFF switch
G502 Data link connector (DLC), Front accessory power socket, Glove box light, Right power mirror defogger, Right side turn signal light
G503 Accessory power socket relays (front and console), Driver’s door lock switch, Gauge control module (tach), Left power mirror defogger, Left side turn signal light, Moonroof control unit/motor, Power mirror switch light, Power mirror switch, Power
window master switch (main switch), Power window master switch, Vanity mirror lights (driver’s and front passenger’s)
G504 Cable reel (steering wheel switches ground), Climate control unit, Front passenger’s door lock knob switch, Front passenger’s door lock switch, Gauge control module (speedo), Gauge control module (tach), Ignition key switch, Navigation unit , TPMS
control unit
G505 Audio unit , Navigation unit
G506 Memory erase signal (MES) connector, SRS unit (2 wires)
G601 A/T gear position console panel light/Park-pin switch (A/T), Console accessory power socket , Fuel pump, MICU (PG), Seat heater relays (driver’s and front passenger’s), Seat heater switches (driver’s and front passenger’s), Seat heaters (driver’s and
front passenger’s), Stereo amplifier (G601 connects to G401 via under-dash fuse/relay box)
Shielding between the left side impact sensor (FIRST) and rear safing sensor has wire.
Shielding between the SRS unit and left side impact sensor (FIRST) has wire.
G602 Driver’s seat belt buckle switch, Front passenger’s seat belt buckle switch, Left rear door lock knob switch, MICU (SG), MICU service check connector, ODS unit, Right rear door lock knob switch, Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
Shielding between the right side impact sensor (FIRST) and right side impact sensor (SECOND) have wires.
Shielding between the SRS unit and right side impact sensor (FIRST) has wire.
G603 Noise condenser Shielding between the rear safing sensor and left side impact sensor (SECOND) has wire.
G701 High mount brake light, Left back-up light, Left inner taillight, Left rear side marker light, Left rear turn signal light, Left taillight/ brake light, License plate lights, Right back-up light, Right inner taillight, Right rear side marker light, Right rear turn signal light,
Right taillight/brake light, Trunk lid release actuator/Trunk lid latch switch
G801 Rear window defogger ( )
1: ’06-07 Touring and Premium models
2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08-09 models
3: ’08-09 models
4: TYPE S and ’08 premium and ’09 models
5: With HID
6: Without navigation system
7: With navigation system
8: ’09 model with navigation system
9: ’06-08 models, and ’09 model without navigation system
10: TYPE S model
4
512 4
5
82 3
7
3
67
9
10
2
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Disconnection Reconnection
22-68Battery
Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection
B
A
2.9 5.9 N·m
(0.3 0.6 kgf·m, 2.1 4.4 lbf·ft)
C
Some systems store data in memory that is lost when
the battery is disconnected. Do the following steps
before disconnecting the battery.1. Make sure you have the anti-theft code(s) for the audio and/or the navigation system (if equipped).
2. If you are replacing the audio unit, write down the audio presets (AM and FM), and the XM audio
presets (if equipped), because the audio unit does
not retain the presets after the battery is
disconnected.
3. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect and isolate the negative cable from the battery.
NOTE: Always disconnect the negative cable from
the battery first.
5. Disconnect the positive cable from the battery. Some systems store data in memory that is lost when
the battery is disconnected. Do the following steps to
restore the systems back to normal operation.
1. Clean the battery terminals.
2. Test the battery (see page 22-67).
3. Reconnect the positive cable (A) to the battery (B) first, then reconnect the negative cable (C) to the
battery.
NOTE: Always connect the positive cable to the
battery first.
4. Apply multipurpose grease to the terminals to prevent corrosion.
5. Enter the anti-theft code(s) for the audio system and/or the navigation system (if equipped).
6. Enter the audio presets (if applicable), and enter the XM audio presets (if equipped).
7. Set the clock (for vehicles without navigation).
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How to display DTCs on the gauge control module (tach)
How to clear the DTC
22-75
No DTCs detectedAll DTCs have been displayed
DTC detected
(the letter and four digit number on the left
represents the DTC, the right two digit is the
unit code.)
While in Test Mode 1, the DTCs which have been detected and stored individually by various B-CAN (Body-controller
Area Network) units, will be shown one by one on the odometer display when the communication between the MICU
and the gauge control module is normal. To scroll through the DTCs, press the select/reset button.
The unit that has stored the code can be identified by the number shown on the multi-information display.
MICU 10
Gauge control module 50
Climate control unit 51
HandsFreeLink control unit 94
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 96
While in Test Mode 1, press and hold down the SELECT/RESET button for more than 10 seconds.
(cont’d)
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HDS Inputs and Commands
Input:System Menu Data List Data List Indication
22-88Multiplex Integrated Control System
System Description (cont’d)
Certain inputs happen so quickly that the HDS cannot update fast enough. Hold the switch that is being tested while monitoring the Data List.
This should give the HDS time to update the signal on the Data List.
Because the HDS software is updated to support the release for newer vehicles it is not uncommon to see system function tests that are not
supported.
Make sure that the most current software is loaded.
Gauges Cruise Control Main Switch OFF/ON Cruise Control Set Switch OFF/ON
Cruise Control Resume Switch OFF/ON
Washer Fluid Level Switch OFF/ON
VSA/TCS Off Switch OFF/ON
Gauge Select/Reset Switch OFF/ON
Parking Brake Switch OFF/ON
Brake Fluid Level Switch OFF/ON
Illumination Volume Plus Switch OFF/ON
Illumination Volume Minus Switch OFF/ON
Km/h mph Select Switch OFF/ON
Fuel Sending Unit Input 1 deg
Fuel Sending Unit Input 2 VOLTAGE
VSA/TCS Active Indicator OFF/ON
VSA/TCS Indicator (Warning) OFF/ON
ABS Indicator OFF/ON
Cruise Control Main Switch Indicator OFF/ON
MIL Indicator OFF/ON
Washer Fluid Level Indicator OFF/ON
DRL Indicator OFF/ON
Low Oil Pressure Indicator OFF/ON
Charging System Indicator OFF/ON
Cruise Main Switch ON Indicator OFF/ON
Maintenance Minder Indicator OFF/ON
High Beam Indicator OFF/ON
Parking Light ON Indicator OFF/ON
Low Fuel Warning Indicator OFF/ON
Security Indicator OFF/ON
Fog Light Indicator OFF/ON
Seat Belt Indicator OFF/ON
Speed Indicator (km/h) 0 249 km/h, over 250 km/h, Fail
Speed Indicator (mph) 0 154 mph, over 155 mph, Fail
Low Tire Pressure Indicator OFF/ON
TPMS Indicator OFF/ON
A/TGearPositionSwitch(R) OFF/ON
A/TGearPositionSwitch(P) OFF/ON
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Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
Test Mode 1
Test Mode 2
22-97
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2
(without the HDS)
A
(07WAZ-001010A)B
MPCS (MCIC) service connector 07WAZ-001010A
Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/
PCM (see page 11-3) or F-CAN loss of communication
errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not
available.
1. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
2. Remove the left kick panel (see page 20-66).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle ( door) position.
4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ce iling light. When
the ceiling light flashes quickly once, and then goes
off the system is in Test Mode 1. 6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge
control module (tach) odometer/trip meter display
while still in Test Mode 1. Push the SEL/RESET
switch button to display the next code. After you
get to the last code, the display shows END. If no
DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 10.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them.
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order: Battery voltage DTCs
Internal error DTCs
Loss of communication DTCs (begin with thelowest number first; for example, if B1008 and
B1011 are retrieved, troubleshoot B 1008 first)
Signal error DTCs
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SEL/ RESET switch button for about 10 seconds. You will
hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared.
Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for
codes.
10. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for
5 10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2.
When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light
will flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is
disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or
the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the
system will return to Test Mode 1.
11. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is
most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is
OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is
faulty, there will be no indication.
(cont’d)
Ar e t he f uses OK ? Are any DTCs indicated?
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DTC B1000:
YES
NO
YES
NO Control Unit Connector
YES
NO Control Unit Appropriate Connector
22-102Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Communication Bus Line Error
(BUS-OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the communication bus
line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66). 6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each
control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the
DTCs, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is
disconnected.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Go to step 8.
Check the power and grounds to the control
unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not
reset. If OK, replace the control unit.
8. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Is DTC B1000 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1008, B1011, and B1032 al soindicated? Is DT C B1000 indicated with each individual unit
d i sconnect ed ?
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With HDS
22-142 Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Transmitter Test/Replacement
A
NOTE:
If the doors unlock or lock with the transmitter, but the LED on the transmitter does not come on, the LED
is faulty; replace the transmitter.
If any door is open, you cannot lock the doors with the transmitter.
If you unlocked the doors with the transmitter, but do not open any of the doors within 30 seconds, the
doors relock automatically.
The doors do not lock or unlock with the transmitter if the ignition key is inserted in the ignition switch.
1. Press the lock or unlock button five or six times to reset the transmitter.
If the locks work, the transmitter is OK.
If any of the transmitter buttons do not work, replace the transmitter, then do the transmitter
programming registration (see page 22-329).
If the locks don’t work, go to step 2.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
3. Select the KEYLESS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the KEYLESS CHECK.
4. Press lock, unlock, trunk, or panic button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.
NOTE: The door lock actuators may or may not
cycle when receiving input from the transmitter.
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the transmitter is OK. Go
to keyless operation troubleshooting (see page
22-127).
If DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the transmitter is
not registered to the vehicle, if necessary,
reprogram and register the transmitter (see page
22-329).
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, go to step 5. 5. Open the transmitter and check for water damage.
If you find any water damage, replace thetransmitter, then reprogram and register the
transmitter (see page 22-329).
If there is no water damage, go to step 6.
6. Replace the transmitter battery (A) with a new one, and press lock or unlock button and check the
receive condition on the screen of the HDS.
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the transmitter is OK.
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, go to step 7.
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