Page 1475 of 2893
18-62TPMS
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
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YES
NO YES
NO
Low tire pressure indicator does not go off,
andnoDTCsarestored
18-7218-72TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK) IG1 (BRN)
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several
seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
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Page 1486 of 2893

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µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
TPMS indicator does not come on, and no
DTCs are stored TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-7318-73
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec
onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck. NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-6). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
(cont’d)
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Isthefuseblown?
Isthefuseblown?
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Page 1487 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
18-74TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
B(BLU)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR IG1 (BRN) TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Repair open or high resistance in the wire
between the TPMS control unit and body ground
(G504).
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22-241). If the gauge control
module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and
poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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19-48ABS Components
Component Location Index
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOXRIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
Replacement, page 19-93
Removal and Installation, page 19-90
Replacement, page 19-92
Replacement, page 18-18
Replacement, page 19-92
Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 18-32
Replacement, page 19-93
Replacement, page 18-32
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19-62ABS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
1
19
2827
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
WHT
RED
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
LT GRNGRN
LT BLUWHT
RED
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III) WHT
LT GRN
WHT
RED BLU
WHT BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed1
2
C1
C2 UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A) F16
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN
H1
D8
3
6
ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)D2
YEL*
GRY*
ORN
6
16
4 7 14
IG11
2
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Page 1557 of 2893
19-64ABS Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR C (2P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
SWITCH 4P CONNECTORBRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
2P CONNECTOR
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1P CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
2P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
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DTC 51-12:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-76ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
MR B (RED)
Motor Drive Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it toON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown? Is there continuity?
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