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K20Z2 engine
11-348Intake Air System
Throttle Body Removal/Installation
A
B
C
D
F E
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or while the
ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, there will be serious injury to your fingers if the throttle valve is activated.
NOTE: If you are replacing or cleaning the throttle body, start at step 1. If you are removing the throttle body, start at
step 4. 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC while the engine is stopped.
2. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
3. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the intake air duct (A).
6. Disconnect the throttle body connector (B).
7. Disconnect the water bypass hoses (C), and plug them.
8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (D).
9. Remove the throttle body (E).
10. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new gasket (F), then do these: Refill the radiator with engine coolant (see page 10-8).
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
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K20Z3 engine
11-349
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)A
B
C D
E F
D
G
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or while the
ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, there will be serious injury to your fingers if the throttle valve is activated.
NOTE: If you are replacing or cleaning the throttle body, start at step 1. If you are removing the throttle body, start at
step 4. 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC while the engine is stopped.
2. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
3. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the intake air duct (A).
6. Disconnect the throttle body connector (B).
7. Disconnect the water bypass hoses (C), and plug them.
8. Disconnect the vacuum hoses (D) and the clamp (E).
9. Remove the throttle body (F).
10. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new gasket (G), then do these: Refill the radiator with engine coolant (see page 10-8).
Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
08/08/21 14:31:11 61SNR030_110_0349
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DTC P0420:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-353
DTC Troubleshooting
Catalyst System Efficiency Below
Threshold
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P0420, troubleshoot them first,
then recheck for DTC P0420.
P0137, P0138: Sec ondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
Poor quality fuel may cause this DTC.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Vehicle speed between 72 120 km/h (45 75 mph) for 5 minutes or more with cruise
control set
K20Z2 engine: Maintain the vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55 mph) for 5 minutes or more with
cruise control set
K20Z3 engine: Maintain the vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55 mph) for 30 seconds or more
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION,
go to step 4 and recheck. If the screen indicates
PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at
this time. If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step
8.
6. Continue test driving until a result comes on. 7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Replace the TWC (see page 11-355).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
12. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Test-drive for about 10 minutes, varying the vehicle speed.
15. Check the CATA MONITOR CONDITION in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 13 and recheck.
16. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
K20Z2 engine: Vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55mph) for 5 minutes or more with cruise control set
K20Z3 engine: Vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55mph) for 30 seconds or more
(cont’d)
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e E X E CU T IN G?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the condition OK ?
08/08/21 14:31:13 61SNR030_110_0353
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DTC P0401:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-357
DTC Troubleshooting
EGR Insufficient Flow
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 7.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for at least 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
RemovetheEGRplate(seepage9-2),and
clean the intake manifold port with throttle plate
and induction cleaner, then go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR
valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 5 and recheck. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for at least 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
connections are OK, go to step 15.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Is the result OK ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P0401 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0404:
11-35811-358EGR System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
SG2
EGRP
15. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
16. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for at least 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 16. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 16. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 16. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve
with throttle plate and induction cleaner.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
7. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2.
Go to step 25.
Go to step 8.EGR Valve Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
Terminal side of male terminals
I s DT Cs P0401 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is the result OK ?
Is t her e 100 k or mor e?
08/08/21 14:31:16 61SNR030_110_0358
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Special Tools Required
13-7
Transmission Removal
A
B C
D
A A
B
A
B C
Engine hanger adapter
VSB02C000015
2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T 1256
Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016
These special tools are available through the Acura
Canada Technical Tools Department; FAX
866-398-8665/e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces.
1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see page 20-163).
3. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
4. Remove the harness clips (A) and the intake air duct (B), then remove the battery base (C) with the
coolant reservoir (D). 5. Remove the clutch line bracket (A), then carefully
move the slave cylinder (B) out of the way to avoid
bending the clutch line.
NOTE: Do not press the clutch pedal after the slave
cylinder has been moved.
6. Disconnect the back-up light switch connector (A), the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
connector (B), and the harness clips (C).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:44:19 61SNR030_130_0009
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DYNOMITE -2009-
13-21
A
B C
B
A 8x1.25mm
22 N·m (2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
(P/N 08798-9002) C
D B
C A
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
39. Connect the back-up light switch connector (A) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
connector (B). Install the harness clips (C).
40. Apply super high temp urea grease (P/N 08798-9002) to the end of the slave cylinder
pushrod. Install the slave cylinder (A), then install
the clutch line bracket (B). Be careful not to bend
the clutch line. 41. Install the battery base (A) with the coolant
reservoir (B).
42. Install the harness clips (C) and the intake air duct (D).
43. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
44. Do the battery installation procedure (see page 22-69).
45. Install the under-cowl panel and the cowl cover (see page 20-163).
46. Check the shift lever and the clutch operation.
47. Check the wheel alignment (see page 18-5).
48. Test-drive the vehicle.
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How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the ECM
Connectors
13-71
Reverse Lockout System
General Troubleshooting Information
A
E
A
D
B
C A
D
B
CA
NOTE: The ECM overwrites data and monitors the EVAP
system for up to 30 minutes after the ignition switch is
turned to LOCK (0). Jumping the SCS line after turning
the ignition switch to LOCK (0) cancels this function.
Disconnecting the ECM during this function, without
jumping the SCS line first, can damage the ECM.
1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
2. Remove the cover (A).
3. Lift up the under-hood fuse/relay box (D).
4. Remove the coolant reservoir (E). Disconnect ECM connectors A, B, and C.
NOTE: ECM connectors A, B, and C have symbols
(A= , B= , C= ) embossed on them for
identification. 5. When troubleshooting is done at the ECM
connector, use the terminal test port (A) above the
terminal you need to check.
6. Connect one side of the patch cord’s terminals (A) to a commercially available digital multimeter (B),
and connect the other side cord’s terminals (C) to a
commercially available banana jack (Pomona
Electronics Tool No. 3563 or equivalent) (D).
7. Gently contact the pin probe (male) at the terminal test port from the terminal side. Do not force the
tips into the terminals.
For accurate results, always use the pin probe (male).
To prevent damage to the c onnector
terminals, do not insert test equipment
probes, paper clips, or other substitutes as
they can damage the terminals. Damaged
terminals cause a poor connection and an
incorrect measurement.
Do not puncture the insulation on a wire. Punctures can cause poor or intermittent
electrical connections.
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