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11-105
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
13. Check for continuity between secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C27) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2),
then go to step 16.
Go to step 24.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
20. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on. 21. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 20.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0105
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DTC P0138:
11-10611-106PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive1minuteormore
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0106
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-108PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 26. 30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on, then let it idle.
33. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 32. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep32.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 32.
Is DT C P0138 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0138 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0108
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-109
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on. 12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P0139 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0109
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11-114
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
2. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Intake air duct
Go to step 3.
Repair or replace the part(s) with leaks, then
go to step 7.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/T in N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator
pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 5.
Go to step 6. 6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check
the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
them if needed; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-12),
K20Z3 engine (see page 6-14). If the valve
clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see page
11-219), then go to step 7.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 15 minutes
NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to
80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS,
monitor or the air fuel feed back average (AF FB
AVE). If the AF FB AVE stays within 0.80 1.25,
there is no problem at this time.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm? Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or 5.7
8.3(K20Z3engine)gm/s?
I s DT C P017 1 or P017 2 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0114
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-116
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check the fuel quality.
Go to step 11.
Drain the tank, fill it with a known-good fuel,
then go to step 25.
11. Inspect the spark plugs (see page 4-21). If the spark plugs are fouled or worn, replace them.
12. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
13. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 25. 14. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-325).
Go to step 15.
If the fuel pressure is too high, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-337), then go to
step 25.
If the fuel pressure is too low, check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe, and the fuel filter. If
they are OK, replace the fuel pressure regulator
(see page 11-337), then go to step 25.
15. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
16. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
17. Monitor the ENGINE SPDEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at
2,500 rpm. Once the engine speed is met, hold the
accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 17.
Go to step 18.
18. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is the quality good?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts? Is the fuel pressure OK?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0116
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11-138
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR
1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle
body, the CKP sensor, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor,
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Check the ignition timing (see page 4-20).
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor (see page 11-222) and the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page
6-34).
Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222)
and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page 6-34),
then go to step 6.
Go to step 32. 12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349),
then go to step 25.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
18. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), and ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
19. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
20. Note the ambient temperature.
21. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them on the engine.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the ignition timing OK ?I s t he CK P sensor and / or t he CK P sensor pul serpl at e d amaged ? Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
V ALV E nor mal ?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
08/08/21 14:18:56 61SNR030_110_0138
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-148
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Troubleshoot for DTC P 0722 in the A/T
system (see page 14-111).
Go to step 3.
3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
Transmission in D
ENGINE S PEED between 2,000 4,500 rpm
Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds or more
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 7. 6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T
system (see page 14-111).
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7). If the PCM was
substituted, check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 4. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
Is DTC P0722 indicated?
Is DTC P0720 indicated? Is DTC P0722 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:59 61SNR030_110_0148
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DYNOMITE -2009-