Î
Fuel Cap Warning MessageTo make the message go off (with the HDS)
To make the message go off (without the
HDS) (’06 model)
To make the message go off (without the
HDS) (’07-09 models)
First drive cycle Procedure
Procedure
Procedure
11-42Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Description (cont’d)
A
Shows CHECK FUEL CAP
in the gauge display.
The ECM/PCM detects a loose or missing fuel fill cap as
an evaporative system leak, and alarts the driver by
showing a warning message in the gauge display.
The first time a leak is detected a CHECK FUEL CAP
message is shown in the gauge display (A). To scroll to
another message, press the select/reset button. The
CHECK FUEL CAP message appears each time you
restart the engine until the system turns the message
off. Turn the engine off, then replace or tighten the fuel
fill cap until it clicks at least once.
1. Tighten the fuel fill cap until it clicks.
2. Clear the Temporary DTC with the HDS.
3. Verify there is no leak by doing the EVAP
FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
1. Tighten the fuel fill cap until it clicks.
2. The message should go off after s everal days of
normal driving.
1. Tighten the fuel fill cap until it clicks.
2. Start the engine, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Repeat step 2 two more times.
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Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Indication
(In relation to Readiness Codes) Catalytic Converter Monitor and Readiness
Code
Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-69
How to Set Readiness Codes
The vehicle has certain readiness codes that are part of
the on-board diagnostics for the emissions systems. If
the vehicle’s battery has been disconnected or gone
dead, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the ECM/PCM
has been reset, these readiness codes are reset to
incomplete. In some states, part of the emissions
testing is to make sure these codes are set to complete.
If all of them are not set to complete, the vehicle may
fail the emission test, or the test cannot be finished.
To check if the readiness codes are set to complete,
turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start the
engine. The MIL will come on for 15 20 seconds. If it
then goes off, the readiness codes are set to complete.
If it flashes five times, one or more readiness codes are
not set to complete. To set readiness codes from
incomplete to complete, do the procedure for the
appropriate code.
To check the status of a specific DTC system, check the
OBD status in the DTC MENU with the HDS (see page
11-8). This screen displays the code, the current data list
of the enable criteria, and the status of the readiness
testing. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
Low ambient temperatures or excessive stop-and-go traffic may increase the drive time needed to switch
the readiness code from incomplete to complete.
The readiness code will not switch to complete until all the enable criteria are met.
If a fault in the secondary HO2S system caused the MIL to come on, the readiness code cannot be set to
complete until you correct the fault.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 70 °C (158 °F) or more.
IAT SENSOR at 7 °C (20 °F) or more.
Vehicle speed (VSS) above 40 km/h (25 mph). 1. Connect the HDS to the vehicle’s data link connector (DLC), and bring up the READINESS
CODEs screen for Catalyst in the DTCs MENU.
2. Start the engine.
3. Test-drive the vehicle under stop-and-go conditions with short periods of steady cruise. After about
8 km (5 miles), the readiness code should switch to
complete.
4. If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC with the HDS. If there is
no DTC, one or more of the enable criteria were
probably not met; repeat the procedure.
(cont’d)
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Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control
System Monitor and Readiness CodeAir Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Monitor and
Readiness Code
Enable Criteria
Procedure Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-70Fuel and Emissions Systems
How to Set Readiness Codes (cont’d)
NOTE: All readiness codes are cleared when the battery
is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
Battery voltage is more than 10.5 V.
Engine at idle.
ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 between 80 °C (176 °F) and 100 °C (212 °F).
MAP SENSOR less than 46.6 kPa (350 mmHg, 14 in.Hg).
Vehicle speed (VSS) 0 km/h (0 mph).
IAT SENSOR between 0 °C (32 °F) and 100 °C (212 °F).
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Select EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then select the FUNCTION TEST in the
EVAP TEST MENU.
If the result is normal, readiness is complete.
If the result is not normal, go to the next step.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, one or more of the enable criteria were probably not
met; repeat the procedure. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 60 °C (140 °F) or more. 1. Start the engine.
2. Test-drive the vehicle under stop-and-go conditions with short periods of steady cruise. During the
drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for
5 seconds. After about 5.6 km (3.5 miles), the
readiness code should switch from incomplete to
complete.
3. Check the readiness codes screen for the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the screen shows complete, readiness is complete.
If the screen shows not complete, go to the next step.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, the enable criteria was probably not met. Select the
DATA LIST MENU. Check the ECT SENSOR 1 in the
ALL DATA LIST with the HDS. If the ECT SENSOR 1
is less than 60 °C (140 °F), run the engine until it is
more than 60 °C (140 °F), then repeat the procedure.
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Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Heater Monitor
Readiness Code
Misfire Monitor and Readiness Code
Fuel System Monitor and Readiness Code
Comprehensive Component Monitor and
Readiness CodeEGR Monitor and Readiness Code
Procedure
Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-71
NOTE: All readiness codes are cleared when the battery
is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute. The readiness code should switch from incomplete to
complete.
2. If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC,
repeat the procedure.
This readiness code is always set to available because misfiring is continuously monitored.
Monitoring pauses, and the misfire counter resets, if the vehicle is driven over a rough road.
Monitoring also pauses, and the misfire counter holds at its current value, if the throttle position
changes more than a predetermined value, or if
driving conditions fall outside the range of any
related enable criteria.
This readiness code is always set to available because the fuel system is continuously monitored
during closed loop operation.
Monitoring pauses when the catalytic converter, EVAP control system, and A/F sensor monitors are
active.
Monitoring also pauses when any related enable criteria are not being met. Monitoring resumes when
the enable criteria is again being met.
This readiness code is always set to available because
the comprehensive component monitor is continuously
running when ever the engine is cranking or running. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 80 °C (176 °F) or more. 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Drive at a steady speed with the A/T in D position or M/T in 4th gear, at 80 100 km/h (50 62 mph) or
above for more than 10 seconds.
4. With the A/T in D position or M/T in 4th gear, decelerate from 100 km/h (62 mph) or above by
completely releasing the throttle for at least
5 seconds. If the engine is stopped during this
procedure, go to step 3 and do the procedure again.
5. Check the OBD status screen for DTC P0401 in the DTC’s MENU with the HDS.
If it is PASSED, readiness is complete.
If it is not PASSED, go to step 3 and retest.
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DTC P0101:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-74
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting
MAF Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
PCV hose
Intake air duct
Air cleaner
Purge (PCS) line
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then
go to step 17.
2. Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in the air cleaner.
Go to step 3.
Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air
cleaner, then go to step 15.
3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element (see page
11-346), then go to step 15.
Go to step 4. 4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 13.
7. Start the engine.
8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.
9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then let it idle.
11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and
recheck.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Is it OK ?Is it dirty? Is t her e about 0.2 gm/ s or 0.5 V ?
Does t he r ead i ng change?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0102:
11-7511-75
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IATsensorandtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 4.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0101 ind icated ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-77
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK) VG (RED/BLK)
13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B30.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21. 14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
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DTC P0116:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-90PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 3.
3. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
6. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for 3 hours.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s about 80 ° C ( 17 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.7 8 V or l ess indicated?
Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) ormor e? Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) or
mor e?
Is DTC P0116 indicated?
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