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DTC P0125:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-95
ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
5. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. 7. Check the thermostat (see page 10-5).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.
Replace the thermostat (see page 10-10), then
go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
10. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).
Go to step 1 and recheck.
Troubleshooting is complete.
I s about 18 ° C ( 0 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
Does E CT SE N SOR 2 al so show about 7 0 ° C(158 °F)? I s t he t her most at OK ?
Does E CT SE N SOR 2 al so show about 7 0 ° C(158 °F)?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0095
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DTC P0128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-96PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Make sure the blower switch is OFF.
4. Check the FAN CTRL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step
5.
5. Check the radiator fan operation.
Check the radiator fan high speed circuit
(see page 10-26), and the radiator fan relay
(see page 22-70). If the circuit and the relay are OK,
go to step 19.
Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
7. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2intheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up 22 °C (40 °F) or more from the recorded
temperature.
10. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and
the present value of ECT SENSOR 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Test the thermostat (see page 10-5), then go
to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the cooling system (see page 10-2),
then go to step 1.
Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the
coolingsystem(seepage10-2),thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
14.
Is it OFF?
Does t he r ad i at or f an k eep r unni ng? Di d t emper at ur e r i se 8 ° C ( 14 ° F ) or mor e f r om t he
r ecor d ed t emper at ur e?
Is DTC P0128 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0133:
11-9711-97
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
22. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go
to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1,
ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rdor4th
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41 130 km/h (26 81 mph).
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Malfunction/Slow Response
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0097
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0134:
11-9811-98PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rdor4th
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41 130 km/h (26 81 mph).
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
If DTC P0135 is stored at the same time as DTC P0134, troubleshoot DTC P0135 first, then recheck for DTC
P0134.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 11.A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
System Malfunction
Is DT C P0133 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0134 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0134 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0098
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0135:
11-9911-99
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 20.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0099
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0137:
11-10411-104PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk( ) applies to ’07-09 models.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
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NO
YES
NO
11-105
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
13. Check for continuity between secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C27) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2),
then go to step 16.
Go to step 24.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
20. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on. 21. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 20.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0105
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0138:
11-10611-106PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive1minuteormore
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0106
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