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DTC P0301:
DTC P0302:
DTC P0303:
DTC P0304:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-118
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.
5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 6.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If he screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for the fuel and ignition system circuit
connectors for poor connections or loose
terminals.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the engine cover; K20Z2 engine (see step 1 on page 9-3), K20Z3 engine (see step 1 on page 9-7).
11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at the injector of the problem cylinder.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 42.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does t he i nj ect or cl i ck ?
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0118
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-119
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at an
ignition coil connector(s). (no misfire at this time).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ignition coils.
16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil (see page
4-21), then go to step 60.
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling
(no misfire at this time).
21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step
60.
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at an
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector(s).
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thei gni t i on coi l w as ex changed ? Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thespar k pl ug w as ex changed ?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0119
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PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO YES
NO
11-124PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
INJ
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR
C (44P) INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ4 (YEL) INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ
IGP
53. Check for continuity between appropriate injector
2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate
ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem
cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Go to step 54.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60. 54. At injector side, measure the resistance between
injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 55.
Replace the injector (see page 11-219), then
go to step 60.
55. Install a known-good injector from the problem cylinder.
56. Reconnect all connectors.
57. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
58. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there 10 13 ?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0124
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NO YES
NO
11-125
59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 70.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect all connectors.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).
65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).
Go to step 69. 69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.
70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0125
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0325:
11-12611-126PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 73.
73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 71. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see page 11-223).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0126
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NO
YES
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11-127
KNOCK SENSOR 1P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
KS (RED/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) KS (RED/BLU)
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.
Go to step 11.
11. Connect the knock sensor 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14. 13. Replace the knock sensor (see page 11-223).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0127
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DTC P0335:
11-12811-128PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK)
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 22. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the CKP
sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.CKP Sensor No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0335 ind icated ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0128
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DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-131
CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
6. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
CKP sensor
ECM/PCM
Engine ground
Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair or replace the connections or the
terminals, then go to step 11. 8. Remove the cam chain case (see step 13 on page
6-19), then check for damage on the CKP sensor
pulser plate.
Replace the CKP sensor pulser plate
(see page 6-34), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ? Is the pulser plate damaged?
Is DT C P0339 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:54 61SNR030_110_0131
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