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DTC P2270:
DTC P2271:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-181
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Lean
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Rich
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P227 0 or P227 1 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2610: DTC P2A00:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-18211-182PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Ignition Off Internal
Timer Malfunction A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Is DTC P2610 indicated?
Is DTC P2610 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-185
CANL (RED)
CANL (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL
UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminal No. 1.
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171), then go to step 12
and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace
the original VSA modulator-control unit (see page
19-171), then go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit,
then go to step 12. 12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC U0122 indicated?
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11-187
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) CANL (RED)
12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84), then go to step 14 and recheck. If
no DTCs are indicated, replace the original EPS
control unit (see page 17-84), then go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14. 14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C U0131 ind icated ?
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11-189
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) CANL (RED)
11. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36Pconnector terminal No. 19 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277), then go to step 14
and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the
original gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), then go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13. 13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC U0155 indicated?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
11-230PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM Replacement (cont’d)
16. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
17. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.
20. If the READ DATA (engine oil life) failed in step 7, go to step 23 (A/T) or step 26 (M/T). Otherwise, go
to step 21.
21. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
22. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
23. A/T model: If the READ DATA (ATF life) failed in step 9, go to step 26. Otherwise go to step 24.
24. A/T model: Select the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
25. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
26. Select IMMOBI system with the HDS.
27. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; it allows you to start the engine.
28. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 7, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344), then go to step
29. 29. IftheREADDATAfailedinstep8ortheWRITE
DATA failed in step 22, replace the engine oil
(see page 8-10) and engine oil filter (see page 8-11),
then go to step 30 (A/T) or step 31 (M/T).
30. If the READ DATA failed in step 10 or the WRITE DATA failed in step 27, replace the ATF (see page
14-232), then go to step 31.
31. Select PGM-FI system, and reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227).
33. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
34. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
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NO
YES
NO
11-233
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (BLU) VCC3 (BLU)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C12), then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0122 indicated?
Is DTC P0122 indicated?
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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
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DTC P0222:
11-23611-236Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. CheckTPSENSORBintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 5.TP Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage
Is DTC P0123 indicated?
Is DTC P0123 indicated? Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Ar e DT C P0122 and P0222 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
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