µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
11-154PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does one of t he sensor s d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C ( 5.4 °F ) f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e? I s DT C P 1116 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0154
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µµ
µ µ
µ
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-155
MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Before you begin, check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
I s l ess t han 5 4.1 k Pa ( 406 mmH g, 16.0 i n.H g) or 1.61 V hel d f or mor e t han 5 second s?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s DT C P1128 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0155
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC P1129:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-156PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum
leaks, then go to step 9.
Go to step 2.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
3. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds
Ar e t her e any v acuum l eak s?
I s mor e t han 36.9 k Pa ( 27 7 mmH g, 11.0 i n.H g) or1.1 V hel d f or mor e t han f or 5 second s? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0156
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
´
´ ´
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-158PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED/YEL)
AFS (RED)
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR AFS (RED)JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED)
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminals C29 and C30.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 11.
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
12. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire. 13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C29 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C29) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 15.
14. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and the
terminal fits are OK, go to step 21.
Go to step 20.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:20:23 61SNR030_110_0158
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P1172:
11-15911-159
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Out
of Range High
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:20:23 61SNR030_110_0159
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-161
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ELD (ORN)
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A23 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A23) and the ELD, then go to step 13.
Go to step 20.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace the ELD (see page 11-226).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Start the engine.
18. Turn on the headlights.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM, then go to
step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Start the engine.
23. Turn on the headlights.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep22.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1297 indicated? Is DTC P1297 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:24 61SNR030_110_0161
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-163
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
11. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connectorterminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ELD and
G301 (see page 22-22), then go to step 13.
12. Replace the ELD (see page 11-226).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
Troubleshooting complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 18. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1298 indicated? Is DTC P1298 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0163
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC P1549:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-164PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Charging System High Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) connected to the vehicle, this DTC can be stored.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P1549 indicated? Is DTC P1549 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0164
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-